URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

SMSGlobal Holdings Pty Ltd v. SMS Broadcast Pty Ltd et al.

Claim Number: FA1602001661170

 

DOMAIN NAME

<sms.global>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: SMSGlobal Holdings Pty Ltd of South Melbourne, Unknown, Australia.

Complainant Representative: K&L Gates of Melbourne, Australia.

 

Respondent: SMS Broadcast Pty Ltd of Docklands, Virginia, Australia.

 

SMS Broadcast Pty Ltd of Docklands, Victoria, International, AU.

 

SMS Broadcast Pty Ltd of Victoria, Australia.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: Dot GLOBAL AS

Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: February 16, 2016

Commencement: February 17, 2016     

Response Date: February 17, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

I find that Respondent’s purpose was to interrupt customers’ (and potential customers of Complainant) access to Complainant’s web site by use of
Complainant’s Trademark in Respondent’s web advertising.  The effect was to deprive Complainant of customers. 

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Complainant has shown it owned the Mark which is contained inside Respondent’s domain name registration.  Complainant has shown that Respondent had no right to its usage, but used it any way.  And Complainant has shown Respondent did know of Complainant’s prior use. And Respondent has admitted its intent to divert potential customers to negative information which I conclude frustrates Complainant’s commercial purpose.  That shows Respondent’s bad faith for these purposes. See URSP 1.2.6.1-.3

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

sms.global

 

 

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  February 18, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page