URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

ZeniMax Media Inc. v. Digital Privacy Corporation

Claim Number: FA1603001665019

 

DOMAIN NAME

<skyrim.wiki>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  ZeniMax Media Inc. of Rockville, Maryland, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: DLA Piper LLP (US) of Washington, District of Columbia, USA.

 

Respondent:  Digital Privacy Corporation of Carlsbad, California, US.

 

REGISTRY and REGISTRAR

Registry:  Top Level Design, LLC

Registrar:  101domain, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complaint submitted: March 10, 2016

Commencement: March 11, 2016   

Default Date: March 29, 2016

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant is the proprietor of US registered trademark SKYRIM, No. 4,080,839, registered on January 3, 2012 in International Class 9 for computer game software for use with computer and video game consoles. The mark is very well known and is in current use.  Complainant has no business relationship with Respondent and has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the SKYRIM Mark or to apply for any domain name incorporating that mark.

 

The domain name is registered in the name of a privacy service. It resolves to the Registrar’s website. The identity of the underlying registrant is not known.

 

Even though Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6 requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
            (i) for which Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration      that is in current use; or
            (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
            (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time     the URS complaint is filed.

 

The Examiner finds that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKYRIM mark.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

In the absence of any Response, the Examiner finds that Complainant has shown prima facie that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In the absence of any innocent explanation for Respondent’s registration of the domain name, incorporating Complainant’s well-known and distinctive mark, the Examiner finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element.

DETERMINATION

After reviewing Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence. The Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

 

<skyrim.wiki>

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Examiner

Dated:  March 31, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page