DECISION

 

Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. poleac corina

Claim Number: FA1604001671009

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is poleac corina (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <salon-guess.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 18, 2016; the Forum received payment on April 18, 2016.

 

On April 19, 2016, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <salon-guess.com> domain name(s) is/are registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@salon-guess.com.  Also on April 19, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 10, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant does business under the Guess name and mark, which it uses in connection with the sale of men’s and women’s apparel and related goods.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the GUESS trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Registry No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987). 

 

Respondent registered the domain name <salon-guess.com> on or about November 25, 2015.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS trademark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the GUESS mark.

 

Respondent is not actively using the domain name.

Respondent registered the domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUESS mark.

 

Respondent has registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

The Complaint in this proceeding identifies two separate Complainants:  Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc.   We must determine at the outset whether it is permissible for the two identified Complainants to proceed as one. 

 

While the Complaint does not address this question directly, it does provide both a single contact address and a single e-mail address for the two identified Complainants.  It also recites that: “Complainants, Guess ? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (collectively, ‘Complainants” or “Guess?”), own the world-famous Guess brand.”

 

In this connection, UDRP Rule 3(a) provides that: “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  And, for its part, Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

 

It is thus permissible to allow multiple parties to proceed as one where they can show a sufficient link to one another.  See, for example, Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), where a panel concluded that:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

See also Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), where a panel treated two complainants as a single entity because both of them held rights in the trademarks at issue in that proceeding.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), a panel found a sufficient link between two complainants where there was a license between them regarding use of the mark there in issue. 

 

Accordingly, and in light of the fact that Respondent does not object to consideration of the two identified Complainants as one, they will be treated together as a single Complainant for all purposes of this proceeding. 

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true). See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the GUESS trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's … trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Romania).  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010): 

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <salon-guess.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUESS trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “salon,” which may be construed as a reference to an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus a hyphen and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Forum Apr. 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

See also EMVCO, LLC c/o Visa Holdings v. Corey Grottola / Prophet Companies, FA 1649199 (Forum Dec. 22, 2015) (finding that the addition of descriptive terms to a complainant’s mark in creating a domain name did not adequately distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Further see Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003):

 

[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known as the <salon-guess.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the GUESS mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS record identifies the registrant for the domain name only as “poleac corina,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding, based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record, that a respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that, although the <salon-guess.com> domain name domain name was registered on November 25, 2015, Respondent has failed to make any active use of it in the intervening period.  In the circumstances here obtaining, we therefore conclude that Respondent’s inactive use of the domain name, sometimes called “passive holding,” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name as provided in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  On the point, see Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005), where a respondent held a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of another but failed to make any active use of it, so that a panel declined to find in that respondent any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s passive holding of the <salon-guess.com> domain name from the time of its registration to the present evidences bad faith in its registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, for example, Disney Enters. Inc. v. Meyers, FA 697818 (Forum June 26, 2006) (finding that the passive use of a domain name for an extended period after its registration demonstrated bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

We are likewise convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of both Complainant and its rights in the GUESS mark when it registered the <salon-guess.com> domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a UDRP complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <salon-guess.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  May 13, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page