DECISION

 

Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Warren Lee Adams

Claim Number: FA1604001671754

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kramer of DLA Piper LLP (US), District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Warren Lee Adams (“Respondent”), Washington, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <drivehappymotors.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 22, 2016; the Forum received payment on April 22, 2016.

 

On April 25, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 26, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 16, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@drivehappymotors.com.  Also on April 26, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 19, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant uses the DRIVE HAPPY mark in connection with its vehicle rental and leasing business. Complainant has registered the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,405,024, registered November 21, 2000), which demonstrates rights in the mark. Respondent’s <drivehappymotors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the entire mark except the space, and only adds the descriptive word “motors” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD") “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name. Rather, the domain name resolves to a website purporting to offer used vehicles for sale, in competition with Complainant’s own services.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name serves as a disruption of Complainant’s legitimate business purposes pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent offers competing services to those of Complainant. Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Due to Complainant’s extensive list of trademark registrations, Respondent knew of Complainant's rights in the DRIVE HAPPY mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the DRIVE HAPPY mark in connection with its vehicle rental and leasing business. Complainant has registered the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,405,024, registered November 21, 2000), which it contends demonstrates rights in the mark. Panels have found registration with the USPTO to be sufficient to establish rights in a mark. See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the DRIVE HAPPY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <drivehappymotors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the entire mark, less the space, and only adds the descriptive word “motors,” which is connected to Complainant’s business, and the gTLD “.com.” Panels have found such alterations to marks to be insufficient in overcoming a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s <drivehappymotors.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DRIVE HAPPY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name. Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information regarding the disputed domain name lists “Warren Lee Adams” as registrant. Complainant also asserts that it has not given Respondent permission to use its DRIVE HAPPY mark. Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding to refute any of Complainant’s allegations. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, the Panel finds there is no basis to find Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name. Rather, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a website purporting to offer used vehicles for sale, in competition with Complainant’s services. Panels have found that a respondent’s use of a complainant’s mark to operate competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum March 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name serves as a disruption of Complainant’s legitimate business purposes pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent is using the domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant. Panels have found a respondent’s diversion of a complainant’s customers to its competing business to constitute bad faith disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <drivehappymotors.com> domain name constitutes bad faith disruption pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name in order to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and Complainant’s mark in order to profit from users looking for Complainant’s site. The Panel agrees with Complainant’s argument and finds that Internet user confusion that results in the redirection to Respondent’s site containing commercial offers in competition with those of Complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See OneWest Bank N.A. v. Matthew Foglia, FA1503001611449 (Forum April 26, 2015) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website which competed with the complainant was evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). 

 

Complainant asserts that, due to its extensive list of trademark registrations, Respondent must have been aware of Complainant's rights in the DRIVE HAPPY mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name. Panels have held that constructive knowledge is not enough evidence of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) ("There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant regarding Respondent's actual knowledge, however, and concludes that Respondent registered the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Forum Jan. 11, 2008) ("That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant's mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).")

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 


DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <drivehappymotors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

__________________________________________________________________

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: May 25, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page