DECISION

 

infoUSA Inc. v. Bharat Gohil

Claim Number: FA0307000167915

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is infoUSA Inc., Omaha, NE (“Complainant”) represented by Kathy J. Kirschbaum and Mark J. Peterson of Koley Jessen PC.  Respondent is Bharat J. Gohel, Langhorne, PA, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <infousa.info> (the “Domain Name”), registered with Direct Information Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a Directi.com (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Robert A. Fashler as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 3, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2003.

 

On July 8, 2003, the Registrar confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Domain Name is registered with the Registrar and that Respondent is the current registrant of the Domain Name.  The Registrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the Registrar’s registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 10, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 30, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@infousa.info by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 30, 2003.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received and determined to be timely on August 4, 2003.

 

On August 8, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Robert A. Fashler as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant’s Primary Submissions

 

Complainant asserts that:

 

(a)                Complainant owns two relevant U.S. trademark registrations namely:

 

Mark

US REG. NO.

REG. DATE

INFOUSA Design

2,147,134

March 31, 1998

INFOUSA & Design

2,267,512

August 3, 1999

 

(collectively, the “Trademarks”) both of which are registered in association with business and consumer information services, namely, preparing and compiling informational lists and directories relating to businesses and consumers for others;

 

(b)                Complainant has used the Trademarks continually since June 30, 1996;

(c)                 Complainant has used the name INFOUSA in connection with the license and sale of derivative databases and contract management systems and software, which has caused that name to develop significant secondary meaning;

 

(d)                the Trademarks are distinctive and famous;

 

(e)                the Domain Name incorporates the mark INFOUSA;

 

(f)                 Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because:

 

(i)                  before receiving notice of the dispute, Respondent had not used, or demonstrated any preparations to use, the Domain Name or a name corresponding to the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

 

(ii)                Respondent is not making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the Domain Name;

 

(iii)              neither Respondent nor any business or other organization affiliated with Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name;  and

 

(iv)               neither the Respondent nor any business or other organization affiliated with Respondent has acquired any trademark or service mark rights in the mark INFOUSA or any marks similar to the mark INFOUSA or the Domain Name;  and

 

(g)                the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith in that:

 

(i)                  Respondent has no affiliation or relationship with Complainant, and has no legitimate reason or interest for using Complainant’s marks in the Domain Name;

 

(ii)                Respondent has failed to established any legitimate use of the Domain Name;

 

(iii)              Respondent has registered the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant;

 

(iv)               Respondent registered the Domain Name only days after the open registration period began allowing registration of domain names within the .info top level domain;

 

(v)                 Respondent has not posted any commercial, non-commercial, or fair use materials on a website associated with the Domain Name, which demonstrates that Respondent is passively holding the Domain Name and merely warehousing it with no bona fide intent to use the Domain Name;

(vi)               Respondent had constructive notice, and possibly actual notice, of the Trademark registrations;

 

(vii)             Complainant is widely known in the business community under the name and mark INFOUSA; and

(viii)           Complainant has attempted to resolve the dispute but Respondent has chosen to ignore the suggestions of Complainant and has failed to identify any bona fide intent to use the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent asserts that:

 

(a)                the Domain Name is identical to the Trademarks;

 

(b)                the words INFO USA have been registered as a trademark in the U.S. by two registrants other than Complainant, one of which (like Complainant) is also called “InfoUSA, Inc.”;

(c)                 several similar domain names have been registered by third parties;

 

(d)                although Complainant had the opportunity to do so, Complainant did not register the Domain Name during the “sunrise period” when “.info” domain name registrations were first made available;

 

(e)                Respondent currently provides “how-to” information over a variety of websites and intends to do so on a website located at the Domain Name;

 

(f)                 the words “info” and “USA” are generic, and Respondent’s combination of those words in the Domain Name was not done in bad faith;  and

 

(g)                Respondent has not offered to sell the Domain Name and has not used the Domain Name in a manner that would conflict with Complainant’s trademark rights.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submissions

 

Complainant further asserts that:

 

(a)                the fact that other entities have federal registrations for marks that comprise the words INFO and USA is irrelevant;

 

(b)                the fact that other entities have registered similar domain names is irrelevant;

 

(c)                 the fact that Respondent is passively holding the Domain Name is evidence of bad faith registration and use;  and

 

(d)                the existence of Respondent’s other websites is irrelevant.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant has not proven that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in  respect of the Domain Name.

 

Complainant has not proven that the Domain name has been registered or is being used by Respondent in bad faith

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires complainants to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(i)            the domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which complainant has rights;

 

(ii)           respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(iii)            the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Evidence

 

Complainant has provided no evidence in support of its various assertions other than information about its own trademark registrations and a Whois search for the Domain Name.  Complainant has not provided any evidence of its own use of the Trademarks or the basis upon which the Trademarks might enjoy the high reputation, substantial goodwill, and fame that Complainant asserts.  Complainant has also failed to provide any evidence to establish the truth of the allegations it makes about Respondent.  Complainant’s case is based almost entirely on assertions, most of which are quite vague.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the Trademarks by virtue of registration of the marks on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.

 

Both of the Trademarks are design marks.  The trademark registered under No. 2,147,134, comprises the words INFOUSA in a particular sylized format.  The Trademark registered under No. 2,267,512 has an additional design element.  The design aspects of both Trademarks do not alter the dominant feature of those marks, which is the word INFOUSA.

 

For all practical purposes, the second level of the Domain Name is substantially identical to the Trademarks, particularly the Trademark that consists of the word INFOUSA depicted in stylized lettering, which is registered under No. 2,147,134.  See World Emergency Relief v. Chuck Thompson, D2000-0844 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2000).  In any event, the dominant impression given by the Trademarks is the word INFOUSA, and the second level of the Domain Name is identical to that word.  For that reason, the Domain Name is confusingly similar with the Trademarks.  See Para-Flight Inc. v. Glen Little, AF-0272 (eResolution August 16, 2000).

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is difficult for any complainant to prove that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.  For the most part, that information is known to and within the control of the respondent.  Accordingly, the burden on a complainant in respect of this element must be relatively light. 

 

Nonetheless, a complainant bears the burden of proving all of the required elements contemplated in Paragraph 4(d) of the Policy.  In this case, the Complainant must provide some evidence tending to show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.   Complainant could have conducted searches in trademark and corporate registries in Respondent’s home jurisdiction to determine whether or not Respondent has registered, applied for, or claimed rights in any trademarks or business names that incorporate the word INFOUSA.  Copies of those searches could have been tendered in evidence. 

 

However, Complainant has not provided any evidence on these issues.  It is not sufficient for Complainant merely to assert that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name and that Respondent cannot claim the benefit of Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy. 

 

Respondent has made assertions that he has made some preparations to use the Domain Name in connection with the provision of information over the Internet.  Respondent has also tendered some evidence showing that he has operated websites, which are accessed using different domain names, that offer information and services similar to those for which Respondent says he wants to use the Domain Name.

 

Respondent’s evidence prevails over Complainant’s unsupported assertions.  See Reading Is Fundamental, Inc v. Mark Watkins, D2001-0832 (WIPO Sept. 10, 2001).  In any event, even if this issue was to be determined merely as a contest of competing assertions made by both sides, Respondent would prevail because Complainant bears the burden of supporting its assertions with some evidence, however minimal.

 

Complainant has failed to meet its burden under Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant’s submissions on the issue of bad faith are, for the most part, a recital of the considerations in Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy.  None of Complainant’s assertions are supported by any evidence.

 

Complainant has asserted that it has continually used the Trademarks since 1996 and that the Trademarks are distinctive and famous.  However, Complainant has not provided any evidence to support these assertions.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has not made any use of the Domain Name.  In some circumstances (e.g. if a complainant’s trademark has a strong reputation and is widely known, and the respondent provided no evidence of any actual or contemplated good faith use of the domain name, and the respondent took steps to conceal its true identity), non-use of a domain name might serve as evidence of bad faith.  See Telstra Corp. Ltd. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).  However, Complainant has not provided any evidence to support its assertion that the Trademarks are famous, have a strong reputation, or are widely known.

 

Complainant has also failed to provided any evidence in support of its assertions that Respondent attempted to sell the Domain Name for profit, engaged in a pattern of conduct depriving others of the ability to obtain domain names corresponding to their trademarks, is a competitor of Complainant seeking to disrupt Complainant's business, is using the Domain Name to divert Internet users for commercial gain, or in any other way registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

Although Respondent admits that he has not yet started to use the Domain Name, he asserts that he is acting in good faith and he provides some evidence in support of that assertion.  There is no evidence before the Panel calling into question the credibility of Respondent.

 

In the context of this factual matrix, Respondent’s admission that he has not used the Domain Name to this time is insufficient to prove bad faith.  See Societe des Produits Nestle S.A. v. Pro Fiducia Treuhand AG, D2001-0916 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2001).

 

Complainant has also observed that Registrant registered the Domain Name shortly after the sunrise period.  However, that fact alone is not evidence of bad faith.

 

The Complainant has failed to meet its burden under Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. 

 

DECISION

 

Having considered all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Robert A. Fashler, Panelist
Dated:  August 22, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page