DECISION

 

Atlas Roofing Corporation v. Goodwin Barrymore / atlas roofing

Claim Number: FA1606001681281

PARTIES

Complainant is Atlas Roofing Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Sheryl De Luca of Nixon & Vanderhye P.C., Virginia, United States.  Respondent is Goodwin Barrymore / atlas roofing (“Respondent”), Texas, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <atlasreroof.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 27, 2016; the Forum received payment on June 27, 2016.

 

On June 27, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <atlasreroof.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 28, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 18, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@atlasreroof.com.  Also on June 28, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 26, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the ATLAS mark in connection with its business of providing roofing and insulation products and related services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the ATLAS trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Registry No. 1,882,214, registered March 7, 1995). 

 

Respondent registered the domain name <atlasreroof.com> on April 12, 2016.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ATLAS mark.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the ATLAS mark.

 

Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

The domain name resolves to a website offering various services that are directly competitive with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent employs the domain name to attract Internet users to its resolving website for its commercial gain by creating confusion among such users as to the possibility of Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ATLAS mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the ATLAS trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015), finding that:

 

There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark....

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <atlasreroof.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ATLAS trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the addition the generic word “reroof,” which relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in creating the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity existed where a disputed domain name contained a UDRP complainant’s entire mark and differed only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and a generic Top Level Domain, the differences between the domain name and its appropriated trademark being insufficient to differentiate one from the other for purposes of the Policy).  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the ATLAS mark in the <atlasreroof.com> domain name or in any other manner.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Goodwin Barrymore / atlas roofing,” which does not resemble the domain name.   We conclude, therefore, that Respondent has failed on this record to show that it has been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (finding that a UDRP respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name so as to have shown that it had rights to or legitimate interests in it as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information provided no basis for a contrary finding, and where a UDRP complainant had not licensed or otherwise authorized that respondent to use its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that the <atlasreroof.com> domain name resolves to a website offering products and services associated with the roofing industry which compete with the business of Complainant, and that Respondent uses the domain name to acquire commercial gain.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum Feb. 3, 2016) (finding that a respondent that employed a contested domain name to compete with the business of a UDRP complainant was making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <atlasreroof.com> domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Fitness International, LLC v. ALISTAIR SWODECK / VICTOR AND MURRAY, FA1506001623644 (Forum July 9, 2015):

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to operate a website that purports to offer … services … which are the exact services offered by Complainant.  Doing so causes customer confusion, disrupts Complainant’s business, and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent uses the contested <atlasreroof.com> domain name, which we have found is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ATLAS mark, to attempt to profit commercially from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015):

 

The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ATLAS mark when it registered the <atlasreroof.com> domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in a misappropriated mark when registering the domain name).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <atlasreroof.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 26, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page