DECISION

 

Discover Financial Services v. Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited.

Claim Number: FA1607001684605

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Discover Financial Services (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, United States.  Respondent is Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited. (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwdiscovercard.com>, registered with Tirupati Domains and Hosting Private Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 20, 2016; the Forum received payment on July 21, 2016.

 

On July 22, 2016, Tirupati Domains and Hosting Private Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wwwdiscovercard.com> domain name is registered with Tirupati Domains and Hosting Private Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tirupati Domains and Hosting Private Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tirupati Domains and Hosting Private Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 27, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 16, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwdiscovercard.com.  Also on July 27, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 24, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a leading credit card issuer and electronic payment services company with a highly recognizable brand in financial services. Complainant offers the DISCOVER Credit Card, in addition to offering personal and student loans, online savings products, certificates of deposit, and money market accounts through its DISCOVER Bank subsidiary. Complainant has thousands of employees and the products and services sold under the DISCOVER mark are advertised and promoted around the world. Complainant registered the DISCOVER mark in the United States in 1988 and in India in 2005. The mark is famous.

 

According to Complainant, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its mark as it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely removes the period between the “www” portion of the domain name and the DISCOVER mark while adding the generic term “card” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Complainant cites UDRP precedent to support its position.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays hyperlinks to Complainant’s products and services, and to other products and services that are in direct competition with those of Complainant. Complainant cites UDRP precedent to support its position.

 

Further, according to Complainant, Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is offering the disputed domain name for sale to the general public. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt and intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent’s removal of the period between the “www” prefix and Complainant’s mark is a classic example of typosquatting. Complainant cites UDRP precedent to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns rights in the mark DISCOVER dating back to 1988.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2006.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a website that features products and services that compete with those of Complainant. Further, it is offering the disputed domain name for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark, while eliminating the period between the “www” prefix and the DISCOVER mark and adding the generic term “card” and the gTLD “.com.” Panels have held that the addition of generic terms to a complainant’s mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity between a respondent’s disputed domain name and a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding that several domain names incorporating the complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark). Panels have also held that the affixation of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Finally, panels have held that the removal of the period between the “www” portion of the domain name and the mark is a common typographical error and does not distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark.  See Dana Corp. v. $$$ This Domain Name Is For Sale $$$, FA 117328 (Forum Nov. 19, 2002) (finding the respondent's <wwwdana.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's registered DANA mark because the complainant's mark remains the dominant feature).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information lists “Venkateshwara Distributor Private Limited” as registrant of record. As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays links to Complainant’s products and services, and to products and services that are in direct competition with Complainant. Previous panels have found that there is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use where the respondent’s resolving webpage displays links to products and services that compete with the complainant’s business. See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum January 1, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <cheepcaribbean.com> name to promote links in competition with Complainant’s travel agency services does not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)’s bona fide offering of goods or services, nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

 

Indeed, as already noted above, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business and intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Specifically, Respondent commercially gains through pay-per-click fees from the links that resolve from the website associated with the domain. Panels have found bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where a respondent commercially benefits by using the domain to display links to products and services that compete with a complainant’s business. See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name. Thus the Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Staples, Inc. v. lin yanxiao, FA1505001617686 (Forum June 4, 2015) (“Respondent’s offering to sell the disputed domain name to a third party (in this case, the general public) supports a finding of bad faith registration and use.”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent’s intentional omission of the period between “www” and the DISCOVER mark in the domain constitutes typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith. See Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the ‘www’ portion of [a] web-address,” which was evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith). Consequently, the Panel finds that Complainant has engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwdiscovercard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  August 25, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page