DECISION

 

Exxon Mobil Corporation v. Harry / Exxon

Claim Number: FA1609001692146

PARTIES

Complainant is Exxon Mobil Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Harry / Exxon (“Respondent”), United Arab Emirates.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <exxoneps.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 2, 2016; the Forum received payment on September 2, 2016.

 

On September 3, 2016, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <exxoneps.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 6, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 26, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@exxoneps.com.  Also on September 6, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 3, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant registered the EXXON mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 884,420, registered Jan. 20, 1970), and holds rights to the mark that it uses worldwide for its oil and gas business.

 

Respondent’s domain name, <exxoneps.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, because it merely adds the generic letters “eps” and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) suffix to Complainant’s entire EXXON mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the at-issue domain name. Complainant has not granted Respondent any sort of permission to use its EXXON mark, and the Respondent is not commonly known as the domain name, despite misleading WHOIS information. Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant and prominently displays several close variations of Complainant’s EXXON mark on its website with a similar color scheme. Such use cannot constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Respondent has registered and is using the at-issue domain name in bad faith. Respondent is offering services that directly compete with Complainant, at a domain name that features its mark and prominently displays a confusingly similar logo. This is an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant for commercial gain, and is clear evidence that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the EXXON mark when it registered the <exxoneps.com> domain name. This conduct is in bad faith violation of Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iv) and 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a USPTO trademark registration for its EXXON mark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name subsequent to Complainant’s acquisition of rights in the EXXON mark.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

The website addressed by the at-issue domain name uses a similar color scheme to that used by Complainant, offers services that directly compete with Complainant, features Complainant’s trademark and prominently displays a confusingly similar logo and close variations of Complainant’s EXXON mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant demonstrates its rights in the EXXON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of such mark with the USPTO. It is insignificant that Respondent may be located outside of the USPTO’s jurisdiction. See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s entire EXXON trademark with the letters “eps” appended, followed by the top-level domain name “.com”. The slight differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <exxoneps.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EXXON trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.); see also Thomson Reuters Global Resources v. Richard Marsh / intach / Steven Szybillo / intach / Michael Wilczynski / intach / Gary Clarke / intach / James Saunders / intach / Paul Randolph/ intach / John Geisler / intach, FA 1516146 (Forum Oct. 2, 2013) (finding that the disputed domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s THOMSON REUTERS mark while merely adding the term “scie,” “ahci,” “sci,” or “ssci.” The Panel stated, “Each of these added terms constitutes an abbreviation of Complainant’s SCIENCE CITATION INDEX EXPANDED, ARTS & HUMANITIES CITATION INDEX, SCIENCE CITATION INDEX, or SOCIAL SCIENCES CITATION INDEX marks,” and held that such abbreviations constituted confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).)

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstance from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

WHOIS information for the <exxoneps.com> domain name lists “Harry” as the registrant, with “Exxon” as the organization. However, there is no evidence before the Panel which suggests that Respondent is known by the at-issue domain name except for the inclusion of “Exxon” in the relevant registration record. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <exxoneps.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Moneytree, Inc. v. Matt Sims / MoneyTreeNow, FA1501001602721 (Forum Mar. 3, 2015) (finding that even though the respondent had listed “Matt Sims” of “MoneyTreeNow” as registrant of the <moneytreenow.com> domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), because he had failed to list any additional affirmative evidence beyond the WHOIS information).

 

Furthermore, Respondent uses Complainant’s marks and color scheme on the website addressed by the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as the Complainant, and to divert Internet users looking for Complainant. Respondent exploits this false appearance to promote identical or competing services. Using the confusingly similar domain name in such manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  See Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Forum Apr. 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below Policy ¶4(b) bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstances are present from which the Panel may conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

As touched on above regarding rights and interests, Respondent uses the EXXON mark on the <exxoneps.com> website in conjunction with a confusingly similar color scheme in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant. Doing so in conjunction with use of Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name promotes a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the at-issue domain name. Further, it is likely that Respondent is commercially motivated in its exploitation of Complainant’s trademark.  Respondent’s use of the <exxoneps.com> domain name thus demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See CNA Financial Corporation v. William Thomson / CNA Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its own website where it sold competing insurance services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered <exxoneps.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the EXXON trademark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident because of the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark worldwide and particularly in the vicinity of Respondent, as well as Respondent’s display of Complainant’s trademark and trade dress on the <exxoneps.com> website. Given the forgoing, it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain names to improperly exploit each domain name’s trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademarks further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <exxoneps.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <exxoneps.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page