DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd v. PARKER SCHMITT

Claim Number: FA1609001693483

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is PARKER SCHMITT (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dinersclubaccounts.com>, registered with ENOM, INC..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 12, 2016; the Forum received payment on September 13, 2016.

 

On September 14, 2016, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 21, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 11, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclubaccounts.com.  Also on September 21, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 18, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant uses the DINERS CLUB mark in connection with its business providing financial services.  Complainant holds a registration for the DINERS CLUB mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 828,013, registered Apr. 25, 1967).

 

Respondent registered the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name on November 6, 2015, and is using it to divert Internet users to its pay-per-click hyperlinks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DINERS CLUB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based on its registration with the USTPO.  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).)

 

Respondent’s <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name includes the DINERS CLUB mark, the generic term “accounts” and a gTLD.  Prior panels have found that adding generic terms and a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish a respondent’s domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent failed to differentiate the <aimprofiles.com> domain name from the complainant’s AIM mark by merely adding the term “profiles”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its DINERS CLUB mark in any fashion, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information for the domain name in question lists “PARKER SCHMITT” as the registrant.  Previous panels have inferred that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name from the WHOIS information and lack of contradicting evidence in the record.  See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by <dinersclubaccounts.com> under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or using it to make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Complainant has submitted screen shots of Respondent’s website to show that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer pay-per-click hyperlinks.  Panels have found that offering hyperlinks to generate “click-through” revenue is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or using it to make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).   

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and is using the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name in bad faith to disrupt Complainant’s business, and to commercially gain by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  Panels have found that offering competing hyperlinks can disrupt a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and that pay-per-click hyperlinks on a confusingly similar domain name can be bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Niang, huai, FA1412001594788 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (“The at-issue domain name’s website includes advertisements for third parties, some which may sell insurance and banking services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Using the at-issue domain name to display competing advertisements disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (holding that the respondent was taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <lilpunk.com> domain name and the complainant’s LIL PUNK mark by using the contested domain name to maintain a website with various links to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant, and that such use for the respondent’s own commercial gain demonstrated bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  The Panel likewise finds that Respondent has shown bad faith under both Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had actual notice of its rights in the DINERS CLUB mark when it registered the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name.  Based on Complainant’s long-standing use of the DINERS CLUB mark, the Panel agrees and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Norgren GmbH v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA1501001599884 (Forum Feb. 25, 2014) (holding that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the mark, thus demonstrating bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), where the respondent was using the disputed domain name to purposely host links related to the complainant’s field of operation).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclubaccounts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 27, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page