DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Tulip Trading Company

Claim Number: FA1611001701155

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Tulip Trading Company (“Respondent”), Cayman Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmclaimstatus.com>, registered with Key-Systems GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 2, 2016; the Forum received payment on November 2, 2016.

 

On November 4, 2016, Key-Systems GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <statefarmclaimstatus.com> domain name is registered with Key-Systems GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Key-Systems GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 7, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 28, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmclaimstatus.com.  Also on November 7, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 1, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

State Farm Trademark Rights to the Name “State Farm” and “State Farm Insurance”

 

            State Farm is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930.  In 1999 State Farm opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank.  State Farm engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.  State Farm also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media. 

 

            State Farm first began using the “State Farm” trademark in 1930 and registered it with the Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996 and registered “State Farm Insurance” on September 11, 1979.  State Farm has also registered with the Patent and Trademark Office the following marks that all include the phrase “State Farm” including, but not limited to,:

 

the State Farm Insurance 3 oval logo; State Farm, State Farm Bank, State Farm Bank logo, State Farm Bayou Classic, State Farm Catastrophe Services, State Farm Companies Foundation, State Farm Mutual Funds, State Farm Dollars, State Farm Green Space, State Farm Red Magazine

 

In Canada State Farm has registered the State Farm 3 oval logo; State Farm; State Farm Companies Foundation; State Farm Insurance, StateFarm.com, StateFarm.ca, and others.  In the European Community State Farm and the State Farm 3 oval logo is registered. In Mexico the State Farm 3 oval logo, State Farm and State Farm Insurance are registered.  The domain name registered by the Respondent incorporates the State Farm registered trademark, “State Farm” and is confusingly similar to State Farm registered marks.

 

            For over 70 years State Farm has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the good will associated with the name “State Farm” as well as to promote and develop its other trademarks. State Farm does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names.

State Farm on the Internet

 

            State Farm developed its Internet web presence in 1995 using the domain name statefarm.com.  At its web site, State Farm offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics that include its insurance and financial service products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.  State Farm has expanded substantial time, effort and funds to develop its web site as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information provided by State Farm. 

 

 

Conduct on Part of Respondent

 

            In December of 2015 it was brought to the attention of State Farm that Complainant’s trademark "State Farm" had been registered as part of the domain name “StateFarmClaimStatus.com.”  The domain name resolves to a web page with click-through links to various companies/products, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

            On December 4, 2015, a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant’s Intellectual Property Administrator via email to Respondent at 381fd360087483c5e6e4d8930e54250dfd6f3b9c5e06789459c9333041985b90@statefarmclaimstatus.com.whoisproxy.org .  On January 5, 2016, another cease and desist letter was sent to the Respondent via email; however, there has been no response from the Respondent. On July 21, 2016 a cease and desist letter was sent, along with a draft arbitration complaint.

Respondent Has No Legitimate Interest in the Domain Name

 

Because of the substantial efforts of State Farm, the public associates the phrase “State Farm” with the owner of the servicemark “State Farm.” The State Farm mark is distinctive and has acquired secondary meaning.  The domain name at issue is confusingly similar to the State Farm servicemark that it has been using since 1930 and to other State Farm registered marks.  Moreover, the domain name is confusingly similar to products, services or information that State Farm offers generally to the public as well as on its web sites. 

 

            The Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.   The Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with or sponsored by State Farm, the owner of the servicemark "State Farm."  State Farm did not authorize the Respondent to register the domain name or to use the State Farm trademark for the Respondent’s business purposes.  

 

Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name “StateFarmClaimStatus.com.”  It is believed that Respondent has never been known by or performed business under the domain name at issue. Respondent does not possess independent intellectual property rights in the name.  In addition, State Farm does not have a contractual arrangement with Respondent that would allow them to offer services under the State Farm name.

 

State Farm believes that Respondent registered the name to create the impression of association with State Farm, its agents, products, sponsorships, and services; to trade off the good will associated with the State Farm name; and/or to create initial interest confusion for individuals looking for information about State Farm.

 

Respondent Has Acted in Bad Faith

 

            It is clear that the name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to State Farm trademarks.  Indeed, the name includes the State Farm registered mark "State Farm.” This domain is clearly intended to attract individuals seeking information on State Farm and create customer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the site.

                                                                                                                                                          

State Farm has filed numerous complaints relating to its domain names under the ICANN Uniform Dispute Resolution Process.  The arbitrators have consistently found that the use of a State Farm trademark in a domain name, whether or not additional language, characters or hyphens are added to the State Farm name, is confusingly similar to State Farm trademarks and that such registrations have been done in bad faith.  (See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Advisory Services, Inc., FA94662 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bulldog, Inc., FA94427 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 27, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. I & B, FA94719 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000),  State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. JIT Consulting, FA94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 24, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Life en Theos, FA94663 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 1, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Company, FA94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.  v. J & B, Inc., FA94802 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 13, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Richard Pierce, FA94808 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. HPR, FA94829 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dean Gagnon, FA0710001087389 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 16, 2007), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Jung Tae Young, FAFA0710001087458 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 20, 2007), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Richard Pompilio, FAFA0710001092410 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 20, 2007).  (Decisions can be viewed at www.icann.org)

 

As in the cases above, Respondent has no legitimate claim in the domain name at issue.  In addition, the facts in evidence demonstrate that Respondent has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

 

            In accordance with 15 U.S.C. §1125(d) Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name was in bad faith in that:

 

            a) Respondent has never been known by the name “State Farm.”  Respondent has never traded under the name “State Farm.”  Respondent has not acquired a trademark or other intellectual property rights in the domain name in question. Moreover, Respondent has not registered the name in question with the Secretary of State in the state in which it does business or filed incorporation papers with respect to the same. This obvious lack of right to use the name in question shows bad faith registration and use.

 

            b) Despite having registered the domain name “StateFarmClaimStatus.com,” Respondent is not authorized to sell products, engage in sponsorships or services for or on behalf of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, its affiliates or subsidiaries and is not an independent contractor agent of State Farm. Registering a domain name for products and services that it does not have authority to offer, shows that Respondent has acted in bad faith.

 

            c) While Respondent registered the domain name “StateFarmClaimStatus.com,” giving the impression that interested individuals will receive information regarding State Farm, the fact is individuals are sent to a web page with click-through links to various companies and products, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. The use of a trademark to generate business in other fashions reflects that Respondent has acted in bad faith.

 

            d)  Respondent is not using, nor are there any demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  As of the date of this Complaint, there was no legitimate content associated with the name and no demonstrable indication that legitimate content would be forthcoming.  Even if Respondent did put information on its website, its content along with the proposed domain name, would be in direct conflict with information State Farm already provides and would cause confusion to potential customers.  Failure to resolve the domain name to legitimate content indicates that Respondent has no legitimate reason for having registered the name and demonstrates that it has registered and is using the name in bad faith. See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶4(c )(i); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶4(c )(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

 

            e)  Respondent’s use of the “StateFarmClaimStatus.com” domain name constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

           

            f)  Respondent has been sent Complainant’s cease and desist letter for notification of Respondent’s unauthorized use of the name in question.  Failure to respond with legitimate information for use or intention to use the name and then failure to comply with Complainant’s cease and desist request demonstrates it has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

 

g) Respondent registered its domain name on November 27, 2015. (See Attachment 2). State Farm registered its domain name “statefarm.com” on May 24, 1995.  (See Attachment 5).  Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the trademark “State Farm,” “State Farm Insurance” and the long-term use of the domain name “statefarm.com.” Respondent’s registration of the domain name was intended to be in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996). Registration of a mark with the USPTO (or any other governmental authority) is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO) . Complainant’s registrations of the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in the mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Apart from conclusorily stating “the domain name is confusingly similar”—Complainant has not described how the <statefarmclaimstatus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i).  Nevertheless, this Panel will endeavor to reach a conclusion based upon the material submitted in this Proceeding.  Respondent’s <statefarmclaimstatus.com> incorporates the STATE FARM mark in its entirety, less the space, adds the terms “claim” and “status” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, a space is a prohibited character in a domain name and its omission must be disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.  Such minor related generic terms are not generally sufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.). The <statefarmclaimstatus.com> domain is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark in a domain name. Where no response is on record, WHOIS information is looked to in determining if there is a Policy ¶4(c)(ii) defense along with a complainant’s assertions (and some common sense, of course). See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name). The WHOIS presently lists “Tulip Trading Company.” There is no obvious relationship between that name and the disputed domain name.  Therefore, Respondent is not commonly known by <statefarmclaimstatus.com> under Policy ¶4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant claims the domain name resolves to a dynamic parking web page with click-through links to various insurance companies/products, including some in direct competition with Complainant.  These links include: “General Car Insurance Company,” “Homeowners Insurance Company,” and “State Auto Insurance Company”. Competing hyperlinks do not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business). Respondent’s dynamic parking page with its competing hyperlinks does not represent any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Respondent registered the domain name using a privacy service.  This means the legal owner disclaims any right to control or use the domain name.  The beneficial owner is undisclosed.  The beneficial owner has done nothing to publicly associate itself with the domain name.  Therefore, the real owner has done nothing to create any secondary rights through its registration with the domain name.  Respondent has acquired no rights through its registration of the domain name.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under the Policy. Respondent has caused hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors to resolve through Respondent’s dynamic parking page at <statefarmclaimstatus.com>. This constitutes bad faith disruption under Policy ¶4(b)(iii). See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).”). The hyperlinks display items such as “General Car Insurance Company,” “Homeowners Insurance Company,” and “State Auto Insurance Company.” The hyperlinks compete with Complainant and its insurance offerings.  Respondent has registered and used <statefarmclaimstatus.com> in bad faith under Policy ¶4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant claims Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under the Policy. Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of the STATE FARM mark and Complainant’s rights. Panels look to a totality of circumstances in making findings of actual knowledge, while disregarding claims of constructive knowledge. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Here, Respondent has incorporated Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  Numerous panels have agreed the STATE FARM mark is famous. See, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. wwWHYyy.com, FA 1063456 (Forum Sept. 25, 2007) (finding that “[t]here can be no doubt that STATE FARM is a very famous mark, and Complainant has clearly established rights in the [mark]” pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i) based upon its numerous federal trademarks and use in commerce since 1930). Respondent must have had actual knowledge in the STATE FARM mark and Complainant’s rights when registering the <statefarmclaimstatus.com> domain - which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the domain name using a privacy service.  In the commercial context, this raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).  Respondent has done nothing to rebut that presumption.  Therefore, this Panel is comfortable finding bad faith on these grounds alone.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <statefarmclaimstatus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated:  Monday, December 12, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page