URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Express Scripts, Inc. v. Dave Chandler
Claim Number: FA1611001703916


DOMAIN NAME

<expressscripts.club>
 <express-scripts.club>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Express Scripts, Inc. of St. Louis, MO, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: HUSCH BLACKWELL LLP Hannah Ji of St. Louis, MO, USA

   Respondent: Dave Chandler of Halifax, NS, CA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: .CLUB DOMAINS, LLC
   Registrars: NameCheap, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Richard W. Hill, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: November 21, 2016
   Commencement: November 22, 2016
   Default Date: December 7, 2016
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Express Scripts, Inc. (“Complainant”) offers a broad range of services for patients, physicians, health plan sponsors, and pharmaceutical manufacturers. Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of Express Scripts Holding Company, one of the largest pharmacy benefit managers in the world. Complainant owns the mark EXPRESS SCRIPTS (“Mark”), in various countries worldwide, and owns numerous U.S. registrations therefor. See Exhibit 1. Complainant previously registered the Mark with Trademark Clearinghouse (“TMCH”). Complainant or its predecessor has continuously used the Mark to identify and promote its pharmacy benefits and other health- and pharmacy- related goods and services in the United States, since at least as early as 1986. See Exhibit 2 (Proof of Use). Complainant holds numerous valid national and regional registrations for its Mark and the Mark is in its current use, as required by URS 1.2.6.1(i). On April 1, 2016, TMCH notified Complainant that the Mark was included in the expressscripts.club and expressscripts. club domain (“Domains”). TMCH, pursuant to its guidelines, presumably notified Respondent that the domain contained Complainant’s Mark. Yet, Respondent proceeded to register the domain names. The Domains were used to host clickthrough advertisements to various sponsored content such as “Health Insurance Medicare” and “Medicare Supplement Rates”.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Disputed Domain Names contain the entire Mark, and the addition of the gTLD “.club” does not sufficiently distinguish the Domains.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent is not authorized by and has no connection with Complainant, and there is no indication from WHOIS or otherwise that Respondent is commonly known as EXPRESS SCRIPTS. The Domains directed Internet users to websites that contain a variety of different links, some of which are in competition with Complainant.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The use of the “.club” gTLD in connection with Complainant’s EXPRESS SCRIPTS mark falsely suggests that Respondent is associated with Complainant. Further, that Respondent previously used these Domains to promote sponsored advertisement content illustrates a bad faith attempt to create the likelihood that Internet users will mistake Complainant as the source or origin of the Domains.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. expressscripts.club
  2. express-scripts.club

 

Richard W. Hill
Examiner
Dated: December 7, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page