DECISION

 

UBS AG v. laurent dubois

Claim Number: FA1611001704572

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is laurent dubois (“Respondent”), Cameroon.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubs-bank.net>, registered with Ligne Web Services SARL dba LWS.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 23, 2016; the Forum received payment on November 30, 2016.  The Complaint was received in both French and English.

 

On November 29, 2016, Ligne Web Services SARL dba LWS confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubs-bank.net> domain name is registered with Ligne Web Services SARL dba LWS and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Ligne Web Services SARL dba LWS has verified that Respondent is bound by the Ligne Web Services SARL dba LWS registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2016, the Forum served the French language Complaint and all Annexes, including a French language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubs-bank.net.  Also on December 5, 2016, the French language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 3, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, UBS AG, is one of the largest financial services firms in the world employing more than 60,000 employees in over 50 countries.  Complainant’s rights in the UBS mark stem from registration of the mark with the United States Patents and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered Dec. 26, 1989).  Respondent’s domain name <ubs-bank.net> is confusingly similar to the UBS mark as the domain name includes the entire UBS mark and merely adds the generic word “bank,” a hyphen, and the generic top-level domain “.net.” 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known or identified by the domain name, been a licensee or partner of Complainant, or been authorized to use Complainant’s UBS marks.  Respondent use of the domain name, to resolve to a website containing Complainant’s marks and referencing banking and financial services, is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent’s bad faith is evident from attempting to falsely suggest a partnership or affiliation between Complainant and Respondent, from which Respondent presumably financially gains.  Based on the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s marks it should be found that Respondent has actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the UBS mark.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  The disputed domain name was created on November 19, 2016.

 

FINDINGS<

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name, <ubs-bank.net>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark, UBS; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name; and that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel further concludes that, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the language requirement has been satisfied through the French language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark.  Complainant has adequately pled its rights and interests in and to the mark, UBS.  Respondent has no apparent authority or permission to register the disputed domain name.  The disputed domain name includes the entire UBS mark, adds the generic term “bank,” a hyphen, and the gTLD “.net.”  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s famous trademark.

 

As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel further finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not apparently commonly known by the disputed domain name.  WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain name identifies Respondent as, “laurent dubois,” which does not appear to resemble the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent is not apparently using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that includes the UBS mark and logo and advertises banking or financial services.  See Compl., at Attached Annex 4.  Using another’s mark in a disputed domain name to sell goods or services related to the mark is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

           

The Panel further finds that Respondent is engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.  Respondent apparently attempts to falsely suggest a partnership or affiliation between Complainant and Respondent by use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Again, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring the UBS mark and logo, and advertises services and a phone number related to banking and financial services.  See Compl., at Attached Annex 4.  Use of another’s mark to financially gain through confusion among internet users amounts to bad faith use and registration. The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name demonstrates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, given the fame and notoriety of Complainant's UBS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <ubs-bank.net> domain name without actual prior knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that this prior knowledge of Complainant’s rights in and to a valid and subsisting trademark is a requisite element of a finding of bad faith under the Policy.  Here, Complainant has adequately shown this element has been satisfied. 

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be granted.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubs-bank.net> domain name transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated:  January 3, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page