DECISION

 

Le Shi Internet Information & Technology (Beijing) Corp. v. yun ma

Claim Number: FA1611001704577

PARTIES

Complainant is Le Shi Internet Information & Technology (Beijing) Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Anna McCoy of Alleman Hall McCoy Russell & Tuttle LLP, Oregon, USA.  Respondent is yun ma (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <letvmobileshop.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

           

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 23, 2016; the Forum received payment on November 23, 2016.

 

On November 26, 2016, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <letvmobileshop.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@letvmobileshop.com.  Also on December 5, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 4, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has rights in the LETV marks based on registration of the marks with China’s State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) among other trademark agencies.  (e.g., Reg. No. 10,463,036, registered July 14, 2013).  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to the LETV mark as it includes the entire mark and merely adds the generic terms “mobile” and “shop” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not been authorized to use the LETV marks or been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s use of the domain name, to attempt to pass off as Complainant, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent’s selling of Complainant’s products illegitimately disrupts and competes with Complainant’s business. Respondent using a confusingly similar domain name to sell Complainant’s products and profit therefrom demonstrates an attempt to confuse and attract internet users for commercial gain.    Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark based on the similarity of the domain name to the LETV mark. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <letvmobileshop.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims to have rights in the LETV mark based on registration of the mark with the SAIC and other international trademark agencies (e.g., Reg. No. 10,463,036, registered July 14, 2013). Panels routinely find, and this Panel finds, that a complainant has rights in a mark based on registration with the SAIC.  See Fossil Group, Inc. v. wuruima wu, FA 1544486 (Forum March 21, 2014) (holding, “Complainant’s registration of the FOSSIL mark with trademark agencies worldwide, including the USPTO and SAIC, establishes Complainant’s rights in the FOSSIL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant next claims that Respondent’s domain name <letvmobileshop.com> is confusingly similar to the LETV mark.  Respondent’s domain name includes the entire LETV mark and differs through the addition of the gTLD “.com” and the generic terms “mobile” and “shop.”  It is uncontroversial that adding generic terms and gTLDs to a domain name is not sufficient to differentiate a domain name from a mark.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to the LETV mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights in the domain name, is not a licensee of Complainant, and there is no evidence that Respondent has been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  WHOIS information associated with the disputed domain name identifies Respondent as “yun ma” which does not appear to resemble the disputed domain name.  Panels have held that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name based on WHOIS information and a lack of contradictory information.  See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1502001605239 (Forum March 22, 2015) (“WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists ‘Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.’ as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <google-status.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website which uses Complainant’s marks and purports to sell Complainant’s products in the United States where Complainant has not begun selling its products.  Panels have held that using another’s mark and logos to sell counterfeit or legitimate products of another is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See The Lincoln Electric Company v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1651493 (Forum January 13, 2016) (noting that, as Respondent used the disputed domain to promote Complainant’s distributor without license to do so, Respondent did not demonstrate any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s selling of Complainant’s products illegitimately disrupts and competes with Complainant’s business and confuses and attracts internet users for commercial gain. Complainant also argues Respondent uses the domain name to display Complainant’s logos and marks and attempt to illegitimately sell Complainant’s products.  Panels have held that such use can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Waterlooplein Ltd., FA 109718 (Forum May 29, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <compaq-broker.com> domain name to sell the complainant’s products “creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's COMPAQ mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of the website and constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).  The Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith based on Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's LETV mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <letvmobileshop.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

 Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <letvmobileshop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: January 11, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page