DECISION

 

NSK LTD. v. Chdd Baboo

Claim Number: FA1612001707414

PARTIES

Complainant is NSK LTD. ("Complainant"), represented by Jeffrey P. Thennisch of Lorenz & Kopf LLP, Michigan, USA. Respondent is Chdd Baboo ("Respondent"), Algeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 14, 2016; the Forum received payment on December 14, 2016.

 

On December 15, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 15, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 4, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com. Also on December 15, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 16, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has used the NSK mark since 1927 in conjunction with industrial, manufacturing, and automotive components, equipment, and parts, including bearings intended for use in manufacturing operations. Complainant's NSK mark is the subject of multiple United States trademark registrations. A competitor of Complainant uses the marks FAG and INA for its bearing products.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com> in November 2015. The domain name resolves to a website that promotes the sale of bearings. Complainant states that it has no relationship with Respondent, that it has not authorized Respondent to use its mark, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. On these grounds Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com> combines Complainant's registered NSK mark with two third-party marks used for competing products and a generic term for Complainant's products, all separated by hyphens, and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark for purposes of the Policy. See, e.g., NSK LTD. v. Chdd Baboo, FA 1696661 (Forum Nov. 16, 2016) (finding <nsk-ina-bearings.com> confusingly similar to NSK); NSK LTD. v. Niu Yanqing / Beijing Jia Virtue Int'l Trade Co., FA 1697729 (Forum Nov. 14, 2016) (finding <skf-nsk-bearings.com> confusingly similar to NSK). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to promote the sale of competing products. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., NSK LTD. v. Chdd Baboo, FA 1696661, supra.

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent's registration of a domain name obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant, together with its use of that domain name in an attempt to sell competing products, is indicative of bad faith under the Policy. See, e.g., NSK LTD. v. Chdd Baboo, FA 1696661, supra. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

Remedy

 

The disputed domain name contains both Complainant's trademark and two trademarks of a competitor of Complainant that is not a party to this proceeding. While it may be preferable for a complainant to obtain the consent of a third-party rights holder before seeking transfer of a domain name, such consent is not necessary, and the alternative remedy of cancellation is properly viewed with disfavor. See Target Brands, Inc. v. M. V. P. / MV Professional Marketing Services, FA 1644580 (Forum Dec. 8, 2015); Kabbage, Inc. v. Oneandone Private Registration, 1&1 Internet Inc. - www.1and1.com / Robert Hanssen, Ridiculous File Sharing, D2015-1507 (WIPO Nov. 20, 2015). A transfer order is made without prejudice to the rights of third parties. See Target Brands, Inc., supra; Kabbage, Inc., supra. The Panel considers transfer to be the appropriate remedy in this case.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fag-nsk-ina-bearings.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: January 17, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page