DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. ZHEN DING / Personal

Claim Number: FA1701001710533

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Winterfeldt of Mayer Brown LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is ZHEN DING / Personal (“Respondent”), Japan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <citi.pink>, registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 3, 2017; the Forum received payment on January 3, 2017.

 

On January 4, 2017, GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <citi.pink> domain name is registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 9, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 30, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citi.pink.  Also on January 9, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 8, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant has rights in the CITI mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,181,467, registered December 8, 1981). 

 

Respondent’s domain name <citi.pink> is confusingly similar to the CITI mark as it includes the entire CITI mark and merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.pink.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not been authorized to use the CITI mark and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in any manner and thus is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of bad faith conduct as Respondent has registered multiple domain names reflecting third-party marks in combination with the “.pink” gTLD.  Further, Complainant’s CITI marks are so well established that Respondent cannot claim to have been unaware of the mark at the time of registration. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the CITI mark.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in CITI.

 

Respondent’s <citi.pink> domain name is currently inactive and held for future use.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Further, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a) the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant showing that the Respondent is likely conversant and proficient in the English language.  Both the relevant WHOIS information and the at-issue domain name are in English. Moreover, in the instant proceeding Respondent’s has targeted an English language trademark and has registered numerous other domain names containing English third party trademarks, all of which supports the conclusion that Respondent is quite capable of communicating in English. Importantly, Respondent has not objected to Respondent’s request to move forward in English. Therefore the Panel finds that this proceeding should advance in English. See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”).  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the CITI mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). It is irrelevant that Respondent may reside outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (FORUM Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <citi.pink> domain name contains Complainant’s entire CITI trademark appended with the descriptive English term “pink” for the top-level domain name. The slight differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s CITI mark are insufficient to materially distinguish one from the other under the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <citi.pink> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI trademark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “Zhen Ding” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <citi.pink> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent’s <citi.pink> domain name does not address an active website and is being held for future use. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name that is identical to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent has registered multiple domain names that reflect famous third-party trademarks. To wit, a reverse WHOIS report indicates that Respondent has registered domain names that reference well-known trademarks including, HONDA, FENDI, DISNEY, and COCA COLA, among others. Respondent’s trademark rich domain name portfolio shows a pattern of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) and thereby suggests bad faith in the instant case.  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the <citi.pink> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the CITI trademark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and the fact that Respondent has made a practice of collecting domain names infused with third party trademarks. It follows that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <citi.pink> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citi.pink> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 8, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page