DECISION

 

Micron Consumer Products Group, Inc. v. internet marketing / semsols

Claim Number: FA1701001710749

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Micron Consumer Products Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by John C. Cain of Fleckman & McGlynn, PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is internet marketing / semsols (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lexarphotorecovery.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 4, 2017; the Forum received payment on January 4, 2017.

 

On January 5, 2017, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 5, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 25, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lexarphotorecovery.com.  Also on January 5, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 2, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Micron Consumer Products Group, Inc. develops and sells media for consumer electronic devices. In connection with this business, Complainant uses its LEXAR mark to offer computer memory products, including USB flash drives, memory cards and card readers, and software for recovering image files from such computer memory products.

 

Complainant has rights to the LEXAR mark based upon multiple registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,905,053, registered Nov. 23, 2004).

 

Respondent’s <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as it contains the mark in its entirety, and merely differs by the addition of the descriptive term “photorecovery” and the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <lexarphotorecovery.com>. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant granted Respondent any license or other permission to use the LEXAR mark in any form. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to a commercial website where it sells software products that directly compete with those of Complainant.

 

The <lexarphotorecovery.com> has been registered and used in bad faith pursuant to the Policy. Respondent is using the disputed domain name and its website to confuse and attract Internet users in order to sell software products for commercial gain. Further, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LEXAR mark at the time it registered and subsequently used the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the LEXAR mark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in LEXAR.

 

Respondent’s <lexarphotorecovery.com> website directs consumers to a commercial website where Respondent sells directly competing software products for recovering photographs.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the LEXAR mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). It is irrelevant that Respondent may reside outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire LEXAR trademark appended with the descriptive terms “photo” and “recovery.” The top-level domain name, “.com,” is added to complete the domain name. However, the differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s LEXAR mark are insufficient to materially distinguish one from the other under the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LEXAR trademark. See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “internet marketing / semsols” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent uses the domain name to direct consumers to a commercial website where it sells directly competing software products for recovering photographs and other data from USB flash drives, memory cards, memory sticks and USB external drives. Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above regarding rights and interests, Respondent uses its <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name to direct consumers to a commercial website where it sells software products for recovering photographs which directly compete with Complainant. Using the domain name in this manner demonstrates Respondents bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the LEXAR mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from the non-descriptive nature of the mark, and from Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name which indicates Respondent’s awareness of Complainant and Complainant’s business. In light of the evidence, Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant’s LEXAR trademark is a virtual certainty. Therefore it is crystal clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lexarphotorecovery.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 6, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page