DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Wowbuild

Claim Number: FA1701001711977

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Wowbuild (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <insurancestatefarm.xyz>, registered with Uniregistrar Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 11, 2017; the Forum received payment on January 11, 2017.

 

On January 12, 2017, Uniregistrar Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <insurancestatefarm.xyz> domain name is registered with Uniregistrar Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Uniregistrar Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Uniregistrar Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 16, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 6, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@insurancestatefarm.xyz.  Also on January 16, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known insurance and financial services company. Complainant has rights to the STATE FARM mark based upon numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as well as various other trademark agencies throughout the world (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996). Respondent’s <insurancestatefarm.xyz> is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark.

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <insurancestatefarm.xyz> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark for the Respondent’s business purposes. The disputed domain name initially resolved to a parked web page indicating the domain may be for sale; and now resolves to a search page. Neither use amounts to a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per the Policy.

 

iii) Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users and redirect them to a commercial search engine disrupts Complainant’s business. Also, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark when it registered and subsequently used the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that <insurancestatefarm.xyz> was created on June 2, 2016.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office). The Panel therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that <insurancestatefarm.xyz> is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark. Complainant does not expand on this argument, but the Panel notes that the disputed domain name contains the STATE FARM mark in its entirety, merely omitting the space in the mark and adding the descriptive term “insurance” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.xyz.” Omission of a space and addition of a TLD are irrelevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Gustavo Winchester, FA 1622089 (Forum July 7, 2015) (finding, “Domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Domain name syntax prohibits spaces.  Therefore, omitted spacing and adding a TLD must be ignored when performing a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also AbbVie Inc. v. Konayem Temirtassova, FA 1604178 (Forum Mar. 12, 2015)

(“Complainant is correct that Respondent cannot escape responsibility for using a well-known and registered trademark of another by simply adding the gTLD .xyz . . .”). Addition of a term related to a complainant’s business to a mark in order to form a domain name does not distinguish the domain name in an analysis of confusing similarity. See Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that <insurancestatefarm.xyz> is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006)

(“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain

names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <insurancestatefarm.xyz> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark for the Respondent’s business purposes. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). The Panel notes that a privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding (listing “PrivacyDotLink Customer 1738398” as registrant name). As a result, the Panel notes that the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Wowbuild.” Lack of evidence in the record to indicate that Respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark further supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in <insurancestatefarm.xyz> is evinced by its failure to use the name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name initially resolved to a parked web page indicating the domain might be for sale; now it resolves to a commercial search page. The offering for sale of a disputed domain name can be evidence of a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Huang Jia Lin, FA1504001614086 (Forum May 25, 2015) (“Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s general attempt to sell the disputed domain name is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy 4(a)(ii).”). Similarly, use of an infringing domain name to resolve to a commercial search engine is not a use indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Forum June 3, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain names). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s registration and use of <insurancestatefarm.xyz> amounts to an attempt to confuse and attract Internet users and disrupt Complainants business. Use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a commercial search engine can be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & 4(b)(iv). See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors); see also Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names). The Panel recalls the disputed domain name currently resolves to a commercial search page. The Panel agrees that Respondent’s registration and use of the website shows bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶  4(b)(iii) & 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant further asserts that its long-term use of the STATE FARM mark and the legitimate <statefarm.com> domain name means that Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant and Complainant’s rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel infers due to the fame of Complainant's mark, the manner of use of the disputed domain name by Respondent, and incorporation of the term 'insurance' in the disputed domain name indicating Complainant's business that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <insurancestatefarm.xyz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  February 20, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page