DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP

Claim Number: FA1702001718608

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalone4.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 23, 2017; the Forum received payment on February 23, 2017.

 

On February 23, 2017, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalone4.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 27, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 20, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalone4.com.  Also on February 27, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 30, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant registered its CAPITAL ONE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. 1,992,626, registered Aug. 13, 1996), and has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Respondent’s <capitalone4.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it is a simple misspelling or typographical error of Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark—the letter number “4” is directly above the letter “e” on a standard keyboard.

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its CAPITAL ONE mark in any fashion, and Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website displaying generic links to third-party sites. Such use cannot be construed as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

iii) Respondent has registered and is using the <capitalone4.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has a history of bad faith findings against it, demonstrating a continuance of this pattern in the instant case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). Respondent attempts to disrupt the business of Complainant—under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)—by including competitors’ links on the resolving webpage. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet traffic and commercially benefit from the goodwill of the CAPITAL ONE mark by creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website by using the marks of Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Finally, Respondent’s misspelling of Complainant’s mark amounts to typosquatting and is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on May 17, 2015.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000)

(“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends it has registered its CAPITAL ONE mark with the USPTO (e. g., Reg. 1,992,626, registered Jul. 5, 2011.), and has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). A USPTO registration confers rights in a mark. T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office). Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Next, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <capitalone4.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it is a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark. The Panel agrees that the domain name differs from the mark by including the number ”4” at the end of the mark, eliminating the space, and appending the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Such alterations have not been considered distinguishing under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum Aug. 18, 2015) (finding that the <blankofamerica.com> domain name contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely adds the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank.’); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). As such, the Panel holds that <capitalone4.com>  is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006)

(“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain

names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Complainant claims it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its CAPITAL ONE mark in any fashion. A lack of contradicting evidence in the record that a respondent was authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name can be evidence of a lack of rights and legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Additionally, WHOIS information can be used to support a finding under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum) Jan. 1, 2015) (“The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists a privacy service as registrant.  In light of Respondent’s failure to provide any evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds there is no basis to find Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The Panel notes that the <capitalone4.com>  WHOIS information lists “JEAN LUCAS” as the registrant. Therefore, the Panel holds that the Respondent is not commonly known by <capitalone4.com>.

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent has not made any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent is using the resolving website in a competitive manner or to conjure a false association with Complainant. Attempts to compete with a complainant, presumably for commercial gain, may not evince rights or legitimate interests. See CheapCaribbean.com,Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum Jan. 1, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <cheepcaribbean.com> name to promote links in competition with Complainant’s travel agency services does not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)’s bona fide offering of goods or services, nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provided evidence of Respondent’s use of competing hyperlinks on the resolving website. Hyperlinks include: “Citibank Credit Cards,” “Capital One Credit Cards,” and “CHASE Credit Cards.” Accordingly, the Panel agrees that this evidence supports a finding that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Complainant asserts that Respondent has a history and pattern of bad faith registration. Complainant notes Macy’s Retail Holdings, Inc. and its subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc. v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP as precedent for establishing Respondent’s history of bad faith use. FA1581348 (Forum October 29, 2014). In that case, the panel concluded that JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP has been a party to numerous prior proceedings under the Policy, including Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domcharme Group C/O Jean Lucas, FA 1495346 (Forum June 4, 2013) (finding that <cheapptickets.com>, <cheaptivkets.com>, <cheeaptickets.com>, <chepatickets.com>, <orbibtz.com>, <orbitzt.com>, and <orbuitz.com> were registered in bad faith). Prior findings of bad faith under the UDRP may indicate bad faith in the instant case. See TRAVELOCITY.COM LP v. Aziz, FA 1260783 (Forum June 16, 2009) (“These previous [UDRP] decisions demonstrate a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”). The Panel agrees that the Macy’s case provides evidence of Respondent’s prior conduct and the previous UDRP ruling demonstrates a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent is disrupting its business by attempting to divert potential customers away from Complainant to third-party websites linked on the website. A Respondent disrupts a Complainant’s business and therefore shows bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii) when the disputed domain name’s resolving website displays links to Complainant’s competitors. See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy 4(b)(iii).”). As such, the Panel holds that Respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii).

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <capitalone4.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to attract Internet traffic and commercially benefit from the goodwill of the CAPITAL ONE mark. Use of a disputed domain name to create confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content therein constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstores, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”). Complainant contends that <capitalone4.com> creates confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website for the purpose of attracting Internet traffic and commercial benefit through click-through ads. As such, the Panel concludes that Respondent created a likelihood of confusion and therefore registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent engaged in typosquatting because the <capitalone4.com> name is a deliberate misspelling of Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark. Under Policy 4(a)(iii), Typosquatting is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name. Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA1506001623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (“Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that the <homededpot.com> domain name is an instance of typosquatting, which is the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in a domain name, done to take advantage of common typing errors made by Internet users in entering into a web browser the name of an enterprise with which they would like to do business online.  Typosquatting is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name.”). The Panel notes the relevant misspelling lies in the addition of the number “4” at the end of the mark, the elimination of the space between the “L” and “O” and appending the “.com” generic top level domain. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith in the registration and use of <capitalone4.com>.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalone4.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  April 10, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page