DECISION

 

Nordstrom, Inc., NIHC, Inc. and Nordstrom fsb,

d/b/a Nordstrom Bank v. jo  yungu

Claim Number: FA1703001721566

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nordstrom, Inc., NIHC, Inc. and Nordstrom fsb,

d/b/a Nordstrom Bank (“Complainant”), represented by Syed Abedi of Seed Intellectual Property Law Group LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is jo  yungu (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nordstromsbank.com>, registered with OnlineNIC, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits here as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically March 13, 2017; the Forum received payment March 13, 2017.

 

On March 14, 2017, OnlineNIC, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nordstromsbank.com> domain name is registered with OnlineNIC, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  OnlineNIC, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC, Inc. registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 16, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 5, 2017, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nordstromsbank.com.  Also on March 16, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 13, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit here as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

Complainant’s Contentions in this Proceeding:

 

Complainant is a group of two corporations and a bank, which are subsidiaries of Complainant Nordstrom, Inc, and, collectively, are the exclusive trademark holders of the NORDSTROM mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,280,785, registered June 5, 1984). See Compl., at Attached Annex 1. Respondent’s <nordstromsbank.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s NORDSTROM mark, as the disputed domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the letter “s,” the term “bank,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” Further, the disputed domain name is an obvious and common misspelling of Complainant’s legitimate <nordstrombank.com>.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <nordstromsbank.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the NORDSTROM mark for any reason. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain name to redirect Internet users to third-party sites, some of which compete directly with Complainant’s business. See Compl., at Attached Annex 6 (showing examples of third-party sites redirected to by the disputed domain name). Additionally, Respondent offered to sell <nordstromsbank.com> to Complainant in response to a cease-and-desist letter, further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent should be considered to have registered and used <nordstromsbank.com> in bad faith. Respondent attempted to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for a price far in excess of out-of-pocket registration costs. Also, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a list of third-party links, resulting in a disruption of Complainant’s business. Further, Respondent is typosquatting Complainant’s legitimate <nordstrombank.com>. Finally, it is clear that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NORDSTROM mark at the time it registered and subsequently used the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent’s Contentions in this Proceeding:

 

Respondent did not submit a Response in this Proceeding. The Panel notes Respondent created <nordstromsbank.com> November 26, 2005, some 20 years after Complainant’s registration and rights.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

Three Complainants are shown in this matter: Complainant NIHC, Inc., is a Corporation of the state of Colorado, and is the owner of the NORDSTROM trademark at issue, which it licenses to its parent corporation, Complainant Nordstrom, Inc. Complainant Nordstrom f/s/b, d/b/a/ Nordstrom Bank is a federally chartered savings bank, and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Complainant Nordstrom, Inc. Complainants collectively hold exclusive rights in the NORDSTROM mark.

 

The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) allows multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.  But see AmeriSource Corp. v. Park, FA 99134 (Forum Nov. 5, 2001) (“This Panel finds it difficult to hold that a domain name that may belong to AmerisourceBergen Corporation (i.e., the subject Domain Names) should belong to AmeriSource Corporation because they are affiliated companies.”).

 

The Panel finds the evidence in the Complaint sufficient to establish a nexus or link between the named Complainants, such that the Panel treats them all as a single entity in this proceeding, referring to them, hereafter, as “Complainant.”

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established rights and legitimate interests in the mark at issue in this case.

 

Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the mark or the disputed domain name containing Complainant’s protected mark in typosquatted format.

 

Respondent registered and used a confusingly similar disputed domain name that contains Complainant’s protected mark in typosquatted format.


Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

 

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar:

 

Complainant has rights in the NORDSTROM mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,280,785, registered June 5, 1984). See Compl., at Attached Annex 1. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO). The Panel therefore finds that Complainant’s registration of the NORDSTROM mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next claims that Respondent’s <nordstromsbank.com> is confusingly similar to the NORDSTROM mark, as the domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the letter “s,” the word “bank,” and the gTLD “.com.” Addition of the letter “s” is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See PathAdvantage Associated v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1625731 (Forum July 23, 2015) (holding that the <pathadvantages.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the PATHADVANTAGE trademark because the domain name “merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark”). Also, addition of a generic or descriptive word and a gTLD is not sufficient to differentiate a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the NORDSTROM mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests:

 

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <nordstromsbank.com> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the NORDSTROM mark in any way. Where no response or an inadequate response is filed, WHOIS information may be used to support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “jo yungu.” Additionally, where no evidence in the record indicates that Complainant authorized Respondent to use the mark to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark, then findings  are appropriate that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name of the mark expropriated. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s use does not support any finding of rights or legitimate interests in <nordstromsbank.com> and that Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name redirects Internet users to third-party websites, some of which seek to compete with Complainant’s business. See Compl., at Attached Annex 6 (showing examples of third-party sites redirected to by the disputed domain name). Such use is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant evidences Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Offering to sell a disputed domain name for an amount in excess of out-of-pocket registration costs supports findings that a Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See University of Rochester v. Park HyungJin, FA1410001587458 (Forum Dec. 9, 2014) (“The Panel finds Respondent’s willingness to sell this <perifacts.com> domain name in excess of out-of-pocket registration costs weighs against Respondent’s case for rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.”). Respondent answered a cease-and-desist letter sent by Complainant with an offer to sell the domain name for $5,000.00. See Compl., at Attached Annex 8. The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 


The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name or the mark contained within it in typosquatted format; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith:

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used <nordstromsbank.com> in bad faith. First, Complainant contends that Respondent attempts to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for a price far in excess of out-of-pocket registration costs. When a respondent specifically targets a complainant with such a sales offer, bad faith may be found. See Rackspace US, Inc. v. Russell Harrower, FA1411001592005 (Forum Jan. 5, 2014) (“The Panel concurs with this line of reasoning, which is complemented by Respondent’s prompot[sic] offer to sell the domain name to the Complainant within hours of the registration for the amount of $5000 USD.  This allows for a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i), as it is more likely than not that Respondent understood that it could benefit from the resale of a domain name that is identical with the Complainant’s trademark.”). Accordingly, while the $5,000 offer for sale allegedly occurred subsequent to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter (see Compl., at Attached Annex 8), the Panel agrees that this offer was in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Also, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a list of third-party links, resulting in a disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). Disruption may occur when competing third-party hyperlinks are included on a resolving website. See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015) (“The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). The Panel notes that Annex 6 shows examples of third-party sites redirected to by the disputed domain name). The Panel finds persuasive that companies like Lane Bryant and Macy’s might seek to compete with Complainant, and Respondent’s redirection to websites attracting these competitors constitutes Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) bad faith.

 

Finally, Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's NORDSTROM mark, and its multiple trademark registrations of the mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <nordstromsbank.com> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel however agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence to supporting findings of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nordstromsbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant..

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 24, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page