NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
usRS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


FC Bayern Muenchen AG v. me justin
Claim Number: FA1703001723434


DOMAIN NAME

<fcbayernsoccershop.us>


PARTIES


   Complainant: FC Bayern Muenchen AG of Munich, Germany
  
Complainant Representative: Taylor Wessing Henry R Lauf of Munich, Germany

   Respondent: me justin of Tatum, TX, France
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: NeuStar
   Registrars: NAMECHEAP, INC.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Carol Stoner Esq., as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: March 24, 2017
   Commencement: March 27, 2017
   Default Date: April 11, 2017
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under usRS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the .usTLD Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: The Examiner finds, that no domain names shall be dismissed from the Complaint.
      Multiple Respondents: The Examiner finds, that no domain names shall be dismissed from the Complaint.

   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, usRS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[usRS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the usRS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence, that in accordance with URS 1.2.6.1 (i), the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use.


[usRS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence, that in accordance with URS 1.2.6.2, Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. As Registrant has made no response to Complaint, Registrant has not proved any applicable defenses.


[usRS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence, that in accordance with URS 1.2.6.3 c., Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, and Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence, that in accordance with URS 1.2.6.3 d. , by using the domain name, Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

The Examiner finds that the Complaint was neither abusive, nor did it contain material falsehoods.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the usRS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. fcbayernsoccershop.us

Carol Stoner Esq., Examiner
Dated: April 12, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page