DECISION

 

Goodwill Community Foundation, Inc. v. Domain Manager / samirnet -domain names for sale

Claim Number: FA1704001728349

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Goodwill Community Foundation, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Rebecca S. Winder of Williams Mullen, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Domain Manager / samirnet -domain names for sale (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gcglearnfree.org>, registered with CommuniGal Communication Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 21, 2017; the Forum received payment on April 21, 2017.

 

On April 30, 2017, CommuniGal Communication Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <gcglearnfree.org> domain name is registered with CommuniGal Communication Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  CommuniGal Communication Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the CommuniGal Communication Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 1, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 22, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gcglearnfree.org.  Also on May 1, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 30, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a non-profit corporation that provides online education in the form of free classes, training and charitable services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the service mark GCFLEARNFREE.ORG, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,389,401, registered February 26, 2008.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <gcglearnfree.org> on or about December 27, 2012.

 

That domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s service mark GCFLEARNFREE.ORG.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the GCFLEARNFREE.ORG mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

Respondent uses the domain name for its commercial gain by obtaining revenue from pay-per-click advertising on its resolving website for services offered in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name creates confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.

 

Respondent employs the domain name to attempt to trade off of the goodwill of Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent’s website contains a banner reciting “Buy this domain,” which is linked to an offer to sell the domain name for $788.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the GCFLEARNFREE.ORG service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of that mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO. See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum August 11, 2015):

 

There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark.... Due to Complainant’s … USPTO registration on the principal register …, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here India).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum Aug. 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <gcglearnfree.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GCFLEARNFREE.ORG service mark.  The domain name includes the mark in its entirety, merely inserting a typographical error, changing the “f” in the mark to a “g” in the domain name.  This alteration of the mark does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015):

 

The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ … with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <gcglearnfree.org> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its GCFLEARNFREE.ORG mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Domain Manager,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a challenged domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of “Fred Wallace,” which did not resemble the domain name).  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name registration).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <gcglearnfree.org> domain name to generate pay-per-click advertising revenue on the website resolving from it for services offered in competition with the business of Complainant.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Forum June 24, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to a UDRP complainant, and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee, did not evidence rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  See also Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering [of goods or services] or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <gcglearnfree.org> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GCFLEARNFREE.ORG service mark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit commercially from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Staples, Inc. v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014):

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the … domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the … domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gcglearnfree.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  June 8, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page