DECISION

 

Spike's Holding, LLC v. Nexperian Holding Limited

Claim Number: FA1706001736008

PARTIES

Complainant is Spike's Holding, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David A.W. Wong of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Nexperian Holding Limited (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name is <finishnline.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

<<Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq.>> as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 15, 2017; the Forum received payment on June 16, 2017.

 

On June 16, 2017, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <finishnline.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 22, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 12, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@finishnline.com.  Also on June 22, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 17, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses the FINISH LINE mark in connection with various goods and services, including the sale of apparel, clothing, footwear, sports accessories, retail store services, etc. Complainant sells footwear, athletic gear, and accessories on the <finishline.com> website and in over 600 malls in the United States. Complainant registered the FINISH LINE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,960,882, registered Mar. 5, 1996). Respondent’s <finishnline.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the entire FINISH LINE mark in the domain name, and simply adds the letter “n” in between the words, and appends the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <finishnline.com> domain name, first because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent began using the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant in order to obtain personal and financial information from users seeking Complainant’s goods and services. After Complainant sent a cease and desist notice to Respondent, the resolving webpage changed to a webpage with various, unrelated retail goods. Further, Respondent owns at least two million domain names, and clearly registered the <finishnline.com> domain name for the purpose of selling it to Complainant.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the <finishnline.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s distinctive FINISH LINE mark in the disputed domain name is a deliberate attempt to attract Internet users under false pretenses to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain. Respondent did this in order to fraudulently obtain personal and financial information from unsuspecting users. Further, Respondent is a sophisticated domainer who owns at least as many as two million domain names. Finally, Respondent had constructive, if not actual, notice of Complainant and its marks as the FINISH LINE mark is distinctive and registered throughout numerous jurisdictions in the world, including in China, Respondent’s country of residence, and the countries of Respondent’s target audience.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the <finishnline.com> domain name on March 25, 2017.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceedings

 

The Panel notes that Complainant requests that the language of this administrative proceeding proceed in the English language pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a).  Complainant makes this request in light of the Chinese language Registration Agreement. Complainant asserts that Respondent is conversant in English because the disputed domain name contains only English words, and the resolving webpage for the disputed domain name previously contained content exclusively in the English language. Further, Complainant claims that it would be unduly burdensome, and unnecessarily time consuming.

 

It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  Factors which previous panels have seen as particularly compelling are: WHOIS information which establishes Respondent in a country which would demonstrate familiarity with the English language, filing of a trademark registration with an entity which shows an understanding of the English language, and any evidence (or lack thereof) exhibiting Respondent’s understanding of the Chinese language included in the Registration Agreement.  See The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language).  Further, the Panel may weigh the relative time and expense in enforcing the Chinese language agreement, which would result in prejudice toward either party.  See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”).

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered the FINISH LINE mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 1,960,882, registered Mar. 5, 1996). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the FINISH LINE mark.

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <finishnline.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the entire FINISH LINE mark in the domain name, and simply adds the letter “n” in between the words, and appends the gTLD “.com.” Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel therefore finds that the <finishnline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FINISH LINE mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006)

(“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain

names.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <finishnline.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “Nexperian Holding Limited / Nexperian Holding Limited” as the registrant. Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the FINISH LINE mark. Panels may use these assertions as evidence of lacking rights or legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the <finishnline.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent passes off as Complainant to obtain personal or financial information from users. Passing off and phishing schemes can evince a failure to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum March 17, 2016) (agreeing that respondent has not shown any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) as the respondent used the complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing offers for technical support and password recovery services, and soliciting Internet users’ personal information). Complainant provides screenshots to evince this assertion, which would appear to a user as being related to Complainant with similar content. Complainant alleges that Respondent fraudulently obtains users’ personal and financial information through the guise of ordering items. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent doesn’t use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the webpage offers services completely unrelated to those offered by Complainant. Using a confusingly similar domain to display unrelated content can evince a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (holding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name where it was redirecting Internet users to its own website promoting the respondent’s books unrelated to the complainant). Complainant claims that once it mailed a cease and desist notice to Respondent, Respondent subsequently changed the content it offered on the website to unrelated apparel. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s unrelated use of the <finishnline.com> domain name evinces a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

Finally, Complainant claims that Respondent must have registered the disputed domain name for the sole purpose of selling it. Evidence of selling domain names evinced a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) (finding that rights or legitimate interests do not exist when one holds a domain name primarily for the purpose of marketing it to the owner of a corresponding trademark). Complainant claims that because Respondent appears to be the owner of over two million domain names, it must have registered those, along with the <finishnline.com> domain name at issue here, for the sole purpose of eventually selling it to the registrant of the famous trademark involved. The Panel finds Complainant’s arguments persuasive and hold that Respondent’s alleged eventual offer to sell the domain name does not confer rights and legitimate interests of the disputed domain name to Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <finishnline.com> domain name in bad faith, partly evinced by Respondent’s propensity for registering numerous domain names. A complainant may use evidence of serial cybersquatting to prove bad faith registration in a present case under Policy 4(b)(ii). See Fandango, LLC v. 21562719 Ont Ltd, FA1209001464081 (Forum November 2, 2012) (“Respondent’s past conduct and UDRP history establishes a pattern of registered domain names in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(ii).”). Complainant does not argue or attempt to prove that Respondent has prior adverse UDRP decisions against it, only arguing that Respondent has registered over two million domain names. The Panel cannot accept the assertion that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(ii) simply because of Respondent’s registration of more than two million other domain names.

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent registered and is using the <finishnline.com> domain name in bad faith by creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name to commercially benefit by offering competing goods or services. Using a disputed domain name to trade upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv). See Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum October 15, 2014) (Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.); see also Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy 4(b)(iv).”). Complainant’s screenshot of the resolving webpage indicates that Respondent here does attempt to benefit and trade upon the reputation of Complainant. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainants mark in bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

Additionally, Complainant avers that Respondent engages in a phishing scheme to obtain personal or financial information. Using a confusingly similar domain name to phish for personal or financial information can provide evidence of bad faith registration and use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant believes that Respondent’s phishing attempts are guised as offers to purchase products similar to those offered by Complainant. Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant sufficiently alleged Respondent’s bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant lastly claims that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s FINISH LINE mark. However, the Panel disregards arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice as UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and find that actual knowledge does adequately evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of the FINISH LINE mark as it is distinctive and registered throughout numerous jurisdictions in the world, including in China, Respondent’s country of residence, and the countries of Respondent’s target audience. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <finishnline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 21, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page