URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

AQR Capital Management, LLC v. Whois Privacy Protection Service by MuuMuuDomain

Claim Number: FA1708001746720

 

DOMAIN NAME

<aqr.tokyo>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  AQR Capital Management, LLC of Greenwich, Connecticut, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP of New York, New York, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Yumiko Ikeda of Inagi-Shi, Inagi-Shi, International, Japan.

Respondent Representative: None

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  GMO Registry, Inc.

Registrars:  GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender Honorable, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: August 30, 2017

Commencement: August 31, 2017   

Default Date: September 15, 2017

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Regarding registration of [aqr.tokyo], even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

aqr.tokyo

 

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  September 15, 2017

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page