URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. et al. v. Domains By Proxy, LLC

Claim Number: FA1708001747024

 

DOMAIN NAME

<amazonprime.sex>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Amazon Technologies, Inc. of Seattle, Washington, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: The GigaLaw Firm of Atlanta, Georgia, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  Domains By Proxy, LLC of Scottsdale, Arizona, US.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  ICM Registry SX LLC

Registrars:  GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable John A. Bender Honorable, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: August 31, 2017

Commencement: August 31, 2017   

Default Date: September 15, 2017

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

<amazonprime.sex>

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<amazonprime.sex>

 

 

Honorable John A. Bender, Examiner

Dated:  September 15, 2017

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page