DECISION

 

The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Li Zhan

Claim Number: FA1709001750066

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Toronto-Dominion Bank (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden.  Respondent is Li Zhan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <td-bank.online>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 21, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 21, 2017.

 

On September 22, 2017, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <td-bank.online> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 26, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 16, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@td-bank.online.  Also on September 26, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

 

On October 17, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant, The Toronto-Dominion Bank, uses the TD and TD BANK marks to provide and market products and services. Complainant has rights in the TD BANK mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. TD BANK—Reg. No. 3,788,055, registered May 11, 2010).
    2. Respondent’s <td-bank.online>[1] is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD BANK mark, as the domain name contains the mark in its entirety, less the space, merely adding a hyphen to separate “TD” and “Bank”, and adding the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.online.”
    3. Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <td-bank.online> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not granted respondent permission or license to use the TD BANK mark for any purpose.
    4. Respondent is not using the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent was using the <td-bank.online> domain name to redirect Internet users to competing third-party websites. Now, the <td-bank.online> domain name currently resolves to an inactive website.
    5. Respondent has registered and used the <td-bank.online> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is inactively holding domain name. Respondent has used previously the domain name to attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the web site. Respondent has failed to respond to cease-and-desist letters. Finally, Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD and TD BANK marks

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the TD and TD BANK marks.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TD and TD BANK marks.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <td-bank.online> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Required Language of Complaint

The Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. However, the Panel has determined to continue the case with the English-language submission of the Complaint. Complainant has alleged that because Respondent is conversant and proficient in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English. The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the administrative proceeding. See FilmNet Inc. v Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001 (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant has shown that Respondent is conversant in English based upon the facts that the domain name is written in English and the resolving website features a pay-per-click page with various phrases in English, including “TD Bank Easy Web” and “TD Bank Online.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the TD and TD BANK marks based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g. TD BANK—Reg. No. 3,788,055, registered May 11, 2010). Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

Complainant asserts that <td-bank.online>  is confusingly similar to the TD BANK mark as it contains the mark in its entirety, less the space, with the terms in the mark separated by a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD “.online.” Slight differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark or adding a hyphen to separate the two words in a mark, do not distinguish a domain name from the mark incorporated therein. See ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug, 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”). Similarly, the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant in determining whether a domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which a complainant has rights. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that <td-bank.online> does not contain changes that would sufficiently distinguish it from the TD BANK mark.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <td-bank.online> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <td-bank.online> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the TD BANK mark in any way.  Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.).  The WHOIS information of record identifies registrant asLi Zhan.” Additionally, the lack of evidence in the record to indicate that Respondent has been authorized to register a domain name using Complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <td-bank.online> domain name.  See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).  The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <td-bank.online> name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has used the <td-bank.online> domain name to redirect users to websites featuring links that directly compete with Complainant’s business; presumably Respondent received pay-per-click frees from the linked websites listed. Such circumstances do not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services that would give rise to rights or legitimate interests in a domain name. See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 0970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (Concluding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated websites or if the respondent is itself commercially profiting from the click-through fees). Thus, the Panel concludes Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <td-bank.online> domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent now is making no effort to actively use the <td-bank.online> domain name as the webpage currently resolves to a blank page.  This, too, does not establish rights and legitimate interests within in the meaning of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Kohler Co. v xi long chen, FA 1737910 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (”Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain.  Respondent’s <kohler-corporation.com> resolves to an inactive webpage displaying the message “website coming soon!”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s current failure to make an active use of the <td-bank.online> domain name shows bad faith.  Inactive uses of domain names that are confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark are considered bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Dermtek Pharmaceuticals Ltd. v. Sang Im / Private Registration, FA1310001522801 (Forum Nov. 19, 2013) (holding that because the respondent’s website contained no content related to the domain name and instead generated the error message “Error 400- Bad Request,” the respondent had registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). Respondent’s domain name resolves to a page stating that the website “has been taken down the email address of the domain holder has not been verified.” The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <td-bank.online>  domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Complainant is the second largest bank in Canada and sixth largest bank in North America; thus, it is apparent that Complainant’s marks are famous to customers around the world.  Moreover, the domain name incorporates the TD BANK mark in its entirety.  Thus, it is clear Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s TD and TD BANK marks.  See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark . . . .”). Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TD and TD BANK marks when it registered and subsequently used <td-bank.online>, thereby proving bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <td-bank.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  October 25, 2017

 

 



[1] The <td-bank.online> domain name was registered on June 23, 2017.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page