DECISION

 

Bittrex, Inc. v. jack deny

Claim Number: FA1711001756926

PARTIES

Complainant is Bittrex, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is jack deny (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bittrex.online>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 2, 2017; the Forum received payment on November 2, 2017.

 

On November 3, 2017, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bittrex.online> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 6, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 27, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bittrex.online.  Also on November 6, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 28, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant registered the BITTREX mark with the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (e.g. Reg. No. UK00003231077, registered Oct. 6, 2017). Complainant asserts common law rights in the BITTREX mark based on secondary meaning instilled within it through Complainant’s exclusive use. Respondent’s <bittrex.online> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporated the BITTREX mark and is differentiated only by the addition of the generic term “online” and the “.com” generic top-level-domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <bittrex.online> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with a phishing scheme where Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant and provide a fraudulent click-thru link to capture the login information of Internet users thinking they are at Complainant’s page.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bittrex.online> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BITTREX mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <bittrex.online> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the BITTREX mark based upon registration with the UKIPO (e.g. Reg. No. UK00003231077, registered Oct. 6, 2017). Registration of a mark with a trademark authority such as the UKIPO is sufficient to establish rights in said mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Goodman, FA 1623939 (Forum July 11, 2015) (holding, “Complainant’s ownership of UKIPO trademark registrations for the CITI trademark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the BITTREX mark.

 

Next, Complainant argues Respondent’s <bittrex.online> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporated the BITTREX mark and is differentiated only by the addition of the generic term “online” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of similar changes has been found insufficient to withstand a test of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent’s <bittrex.online> domain name to be confusingly similar per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <bittrex.online> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the BITTREX mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). A privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding. As a result, the WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “jack deny.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that a complainant authorized respondent to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bittrex.online> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent engages in a phishing scheme to obtain information from users. Phishing schemes can evince a failure to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016) (agreeing that respondent has not shown any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) as the respondent used the complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing offers for technical support and password recovery services, and soliciting Internet users’ personal information). Complainant asserts Respondent passes off as Complainant and sends false alerts to get Internet users to submit their passwords to Respondent for Respondent’s commercial gain. The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent registered and uses the <bittrex.online> domain in bad faith because it attempts to pass itself off as Complainant. Passing off can evince bad faith registration and use. See Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”). Complainant asserts Respondent passes off as Complainant to obtain the login credentials of Internet users that think they are accessing Complainant’s website. The Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith.

 

Complainant contends Respondent uses the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is Complainant for Respondent’s commercial gain via a phishing scheme. Use of a disputed domain name to conduct a phishing scheme for commercial gain evinces a finding of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers). Complainant asserts Respondent passes off as Complainant to fraudulently acquire the financial information of Complainant’s customers for Respondent’s commercial gain. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent registered and used the <bittrex.online> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Last, Complainant asserts Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BITTREX mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name. A respondent’s actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark can be determined from the disputed domain name and the use made of it per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant contends Respondent uses the BITTREX mark in its entirety in the domain name and uses the resolving website to execute a phishing scheme in which Respondent attempts to fraudulently gather the personal and financial information of Complainant’s customers. The Panel finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BITTREX mark prior to registering the <bittrex.online> domain name—bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <bittrex.online> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: November 28, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page