DECISION

 

C & J Clark International Limited v. chen xin

Claim Number: FA1711001758994

 

PARTIES

Complainant is C & J Clark International Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP, United Kingdom.  Respondent is chen xin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clarksshoes.us.com>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant certifies it participated in the mandatory CentralNic Mediation, and the mediation process was concluded/terminated.

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 17, 2017; the Forum received payment on November 16, 2017.

 

On Nov 21, 2017, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the CentralNic Dispute Resolution Policy (the “CDRP Policy”).

 

On November 21, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 11, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clarksshoes.us.com.  Also on November 21, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 13, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules to the CDRP Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the CDRP Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, C & J Clark International Limited, is a well-known international shoe manufacturer and retailer. In connection with this business, Complainant enjoys a significant reputation worldwide in its CLARKS mark and has rights therein based upon its registration of the mark with multiple agencies, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 540,599, registered Apr. 3, 1951). See Compl. Annex 4. Respondent’s <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARKS mark, as the domain name contains the mark in its entirety and adds the word “shoes,” which relates to the type of goods sold.

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the CLARKS mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name is aimed at users seeking discounted goods provided from Complainant’s outlet store and results in misleading diversion and unfair competition.

 

iii) Respondent registered and is using the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name in bad faith. The domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website based on a likelihood of confusion with the CLARKS mark. Further, Respondent clearly had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the mark at the time it registered and subsequently used the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on April 28, 2017.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The CDRP also requires that Complainant have participated in a CentralNic Mediation, and that said mediation must have been terminated prior to the consideration of the Complaint.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the CDRP Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant claims rights in the CLARKS mark based upon registration of the mark with various trademark agencies, including the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 540,599, registered Apr. 3, 1951). See Compl. Annex 4. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). The Panel  therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the CLARKS mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CLARKS mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the word “shoes.” Addition of a descriptive term to a mark is not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy4(a)(i) analysis. See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that by adding the term “security” to the complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, the respondent “very significantly increased” the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark). The Panel notes the disputed domain name also adds the country code top-level domain “.us” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “com” to the mark. Addition of TLDs is irrelevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Dansko, LLC v. zhang wu, FA 1757745 (Forum Dec. 12, 2017) (finding the <danskoshoes.us.com> domain name to confusingly similar to the DANSKO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), despite the addition of the “.us” ccTLD and the “.com” gTLD). The Panel therefore determines the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CLARKS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the CLARKS mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “chen xin.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent has been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in said domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends instead that Respondent uses the domain name to mislead and divert Complainant’s customers and unfairly compete with Complainant’s business. Use of a domain name to divert a complainant’s customers to a competing website is not a use indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Invesco Ltd. v. Premanshu Rana, FA 1733167 (Forum July 10, 2017) (“Use of a domain name to divert Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a website which depicts copyright-protected images of Complainant’s products and advertisements and is aimed at users seeking discounted goods from Complainant’s outlet store. See Compl. Annex 5.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the domain name to attract Internet users to its own website is evidence of bad faith. Creation of a likelihood of confusion with a complainant’s trademark in order to attract Internet users for commercial gain can be demonstrative of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). The Panel recalls Complainant’s contention that Respondent uses copyrighted images and advertisements of Complainant in order to confuse consumers and likely profit. See Compl. Annex 5. The panel therefore finds Respondent to have registered and/or used the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's CLARKS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name without actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s inclusion of “Clarks Shoes Outlet” in the domain description and its use of copyright-protected images of Complainant’s products indicate it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel here finds that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, the Panel agrees with Complainant, due to the notoriety of the Complainant's mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name by Respondent, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the CDRP Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clarksshoes.us.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 19, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page