`

DECISION

 

Robert Half International Inc. v. Dwain Fuller

Claim Number: FA1712001764368

PARTIES

Complainant is Robert Half International Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert Weisbein of Foley & Lardner LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Dwain Fuller (“Respondent”), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <roberthalffirms.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 26, 2017; the Forum received payment on December 28, 2017.

 

On December 28, 2017, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <roberthalffirms.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 8, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 29, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@roberthalffirms.com.  Also on January 8, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 2, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has rights in the ROBERT HALF mark based upon registration with the United State Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,156,612 registered on June 2, 1981). Respondent’s <roberthalffirms.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROBERT HALF mark as the disputed domain name includes the mark in its entirety and adds the descriptive term “firms” and appends the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not granted Respondent permission or license to use the ROBERT HALF mark for any purpose. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that is inactive.

 

Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is using a privacy shield. In addition, Respondent has failed to make an active use of the <roberthalffirms.com> domain name. Finally, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s ROBERT HALF mark before registering the domain name.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <roberthalffirms.com> domain name.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the ROBERT HALF mark based upon registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,156,612 registered on June 2, 1981). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ROBERT HALF mark per policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next claims that Respondent’s <roberthalffirms.com> is confusingly similar to the ROBERT HALF mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, minus the space, and adds the descriptive term “firms” along with the gTLD “.com. Similar changes to a mark have been found insufficient to defeat a claim of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Research Now Group, Inc. v. Pan Jing, FA 1735345 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“The … elimination of spacing [is] considered irrelevant when distinguishing between a mark and a domain name.”); see also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that by adding the term “security” to the complainant’s VANCE mark, which described the complainant’s business, the respondent “very significantly increased” the likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the <roberthalffirms.com> is confusingly similar to Complainans ROBERT HALF mark.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <roberthalffirms.com> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the ROBERT HALF mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). A privacy service was used by Respondent, but was lifted as a result of the commencement of this proceeding. The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Dwain Fuller.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Next, Complainant contends that Respondent has made no demonstrable preparations to use <roberthalffirms.com> since it was registered. Failure to make demonstrable preparations to use a disputed domain name in connection with an active website can substantiate a finding that the registrant failed to use said domain name in accordance with Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See Kohler Co. v xi long chen, FA 1737910 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (”Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain.  Respondent’s <kohler-corporation.com> resolves to an inactive webpage displaying the message “website coming soon!”). Complainant provides screenshot evidence of the failure of Respondent’s domain name to resolve to an active website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to use the <roberthalffirms.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offer of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The examples of bad faith registration and use set forth in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy are not meant to be exhaustive of all circumstances from which bad faith may be found.  See, e.g., Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).  The overriding objective of the Policy is to curb the abusive registration of domain names in circumstances where the registrant seeks to profit from and exploit the trademark of another.  See, e.g., Match.com, LP v. BillZag and NWLAWS.ORG, D2004-0230 (WIPO June 2, 2004).  While Complainant has not made any arguments that would fit within the bounds of Policy ¶ 4(b) elements, the Panel will consider Respondent’s actions under a nonexclusive inquiry of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name evinces bad faith.  Inactive holding of a domain name can represent bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Dermtek Pharmaceuticals Ltd. v. Sang Im / Private Registration, FA1310001522801 (Forum Nov. 19, 2013) (holding that because the respondent’s website contained no content related to the domain name and instead generated the error message “Error 400- Bad Request,” the respondent had registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain resolves to a page stating “The Subject Domain Name resolves to a website that is inactive, inaccessible, and cannot be found on the webhosting server,” and provides screenshot evidence. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to the Policy.

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.  Actual knowledge may be proven through a totality of circumstances surrounding the registration of the disputed domain name.  See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to and in competition with Complainant.). Complainant asserts that, due to the fame of the mark, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s ROBERT HALF mark in the domain name, and the addition of the gernric term “firms,” which Complainant asserts is related to Complainant’s corporate employment staffing firm, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registration of the disputed domain name. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ROBERT HALF mark when it registered <roberthalffirms.com>, thereby supporting a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <roberthalffirms.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: February 6, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page