DECISION

 

Target Brands, Inc. v. Domain Traffic

Claim Number:  FA0307000176532

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Target Brands, Inc., Minneapolis, MN (“Complainant”) represented by Jodi A. DeSchane, Esq. of Faegre & Benson LLP.  Respondent is Domain Traffic, Surrey, BC, Canada (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <marshellfields.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a/ Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he  has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 30, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 1, 2003.

 

On July 30, 2003, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <marshellfields.com> is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 1, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 21, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@marshellfields.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 28, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <marshellfields.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <marshellfields.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <marshellfields.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Target Brands, Inc., operates sixty-four department stores in eight states under the MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.  Complainant holds numerous registrations for the MARSHALL FIELD’S mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office including Registration No. 1,273,988 and Registration No. 1,273,987, which were both registered on the Principal Register on April 10, 1984. 

Complainant uses the MARSHALL FIELD’S mark in connection with retail department store sales services.  Complainant also operates an informational and online shopping website located at the <marshallfields.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <marshellfields.com> domain name on July 14, 2000.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant. 

 

When Internet users input the <marshellfields.com> domain name, they are immediately transferred to a website that features links to commercial websites, including other shopping websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the MARSHALL FIELD’S mark through registration on the Principal Register with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).   

 

The <marshellfields.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.  Respondent merely replaced the second letter “a” in Complainant’s MARSHALL FIELD’S mark with the letter “e”.  Replacing a letter in Complainant’s mark is not sufficient to create a domain name that is distinct from Complainant’s famous MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001)  (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> are virtually identical to Complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  Therefore, Respondent has not shown that it has any rights or legitimate interests in the <marshellfields.com> domain name.  In addition, the Panel accepts all reasonable allegations and inferences submitted by Complainant as true.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a Response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

The Panel has not been presented with any evidence indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the <marshellfields.com> domain name.  Furthermore, Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s MARSHALL FIELD’S mark for any purpose.  Therefore, the Panel reasonably infers that Respondent is not commonly known by the <marshellfields.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).

 

Respondent is using the <marshellfields.com> domain name to divert unsuspecting Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark to a website featuring links to other websites that compete with Complainant’s services.  The Panel reasonably infers that Respondent is financially benefiting by redirecting Internet users to a search engine through the use of Complainant’s famous MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not using the <marshellfields.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that fair use does not apply where the domain names are misspellings of Complainant's mark); see also Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also N. Coast Med., Inc. v. Allegro Med., FA 95541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that diverted Internet users to Respondent’s competing website through the use of Complainant’s mark).  

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The UDRP was designed to remedy instances of typosquatting.  Typosquatting occurs when registrants register domain names that are intentionally misspelled versions of another’s mark in order to attract Internet users who make typographical errors.  Under the UDRP, typosquatting is recognized as bad faith use of a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent is engaging in typosquatting when it diverts Internet users who misspell Complainant’s mark by typing the letter “e” instead of the letter “a” in Complainant’s famous MARSHALL FIELD’S mark.  Since typosaquatting itself is evidence of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the <marshellfields.com> domain name in bad faith.  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Azra Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of [a] web-address,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith); see also Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (holding that “[t] absence of a dot between the “www”  and “canadiantire.com” [in the <wwwcanadiantire.com> domain name is] likely to confuse Internet users, encourage them to access Respondent’s site” and evidenced bad faith registration and use of the domain name).  

 

Furthermore, Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source of sponsorship of the <marshellfields.com> domain name when it uses misspellings of Complainant’s well-known MARSHALL FIELD’S mark to redirect internet users to a website that hosts links to websites that compete with services offered by Complainant.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <marshellfields.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where Respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to Respondent’s site); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Lab., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that Complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site)

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <marshellfields.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 10, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page