DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. Liu Yuan

Claim Number: FA1801001765646

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Liu Yuan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <transamericafinacial.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 5, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 5, 2018.

 

On January 8, 2018, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 10, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 30, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@transamericafinacial.com.  Also on January 10, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 5, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a provider of insurance products, annuities and investment options and services. Complainant has rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark through its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358, registered Jul. 11, 1961). Respondent’s <transamericafinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark because Respondent added the misspelled term “finacial” and a “.com” generic top level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name because Respondent is not authorized to register or use Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark. Additionally, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Furthermore, Respondent’s disputed domain name offers financial services that directly compete with those offered by Complainant.

 

Respondent’s attempts to divert and attract users, presumably for commercial gain, by offering competing financial goods and services at the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name indicates bad faith registration and use. Additionally, Respondent’s use of a privacy service indicates bad faith under the Policy. Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain name in spite of actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims to have rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registering a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”). Here, Complainant has provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the TRANSAMERICA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358, registered Jul. 11, 1961). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, Complainant contends Respondent’s <transamericafinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark because Respondent added a misspelled term and a gTLD to the mark. Misspelling of an added generic term and adding a gTLD to a mark does not differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.); see also Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Domain Administrator / China Capital Investment Limited, FA 1734230 (Forum July 17, 2017) (“The addition of letters—particularly of those that create a common misspelling—fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a registered mark.”). Respondent added the misspelled term “finacial” and a “.com” gTLD to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s <transamericafinacial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name because Respondent was not authorized to register or use Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. In the event a respondent does not submit a response to UDRP proceedings, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). WHOIS information for the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name identifies Respondent as “Liu Yuan.” Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Next, Complainant asserts Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use at the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name as Respondent offers financial services that directly compete with Complainant. Offers of goods or services that directly compete with a complainant at the respondent’s disputed domain name do not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum Feb. 3, 2016) (finding that Complainant provides freelance talent services, and that Respondent competes with Complainant by promoting freelance talent services through the disputed domain’s resolving webpage, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). Respondent’s disputed domain name contains links to a variety of financial-related goods and services. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s attempts to sell competing goods and services at the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s attempts to divert users to the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name and offers competing financial goods and services indicates bad faith registration and use. Redirecting users to a disputed domain name that offers competing goods and services may indicate bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondents use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also CAN Financial Corporation v. William Thomson / CNA Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its own website where it sold competing insurance services. Respondent’s disputed domain name contains links to a variety of financial-related goods and services. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s attempts to redirect users to the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name to sell competing goods and services indicates bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts Respondent registered the disputed domain name in spite of actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"). Complainant contends Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark in the disputed domain name is evidence of actual knowledge. The Panel agrees and finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark and registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <transamericafinacial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: February 6, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page