DECISION

 

Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Richard F Ambrose / Lockheed Martin Corporation

Claim Number: FA1801001766366

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lockheed Martin Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Sarah E Bro of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Richard F Ambrose / Lockheed Martin Corporation (“Respondent”), Maryland, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lockheedmartinusa.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 10, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 10, 2018.

 

On January 11, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 31, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lockheedmartinusa.com.  Also on January 11, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 6, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a global security and aerospace company engaged in the research, design, development and manufacture of advanced technology systems and related products and services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the LOCKHEED MARTIN service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,827,871, registered March 30, 2004.

 

Respondent registered the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name on or about November 12, 2017.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN service mark.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise permitted to use Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN mark in any way.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the domain name lists its registrant as “Richard F Ambrose / Lockheed Martin Corporation.”

 

Richard F Ambrose is Complainant’s current Executive Vice President.

 

Mr. Ambrose did not register the domain name.

 

Respondent does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name.

 

The domain name redirects Internet users to Complainant’s official website.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the LOCKHEED MARTIN mark at the time Respondent registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

ii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true),  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the LOCKHEED MARTIN service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum August 4, 2015) (finding that a UDRP Complainant’s USPTO registration for a mark sufficiently demonstrated its rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LOCKHEED MARTIN service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely deleting the space between its terms, and adding the geographic abbreviation “usa,” which relates to Complainant’s country of origin, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”).  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Avaya Inc. v. Evelyn Dayda / Avaya Unlimited Sources LLC, FA 1611255 (Forum May 4, 2015):

 

[Because] the ‘usa’ portion of the disputed domain name is a generic geographic term, the internet user will assume that the domain name deals with the activities of Complainant in the USA and that it will lead to a website dealing with that subject. The domain name is therefore confusingly similar to the … mark and the Panel so finds.

 

See also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum August 1, 2016):

 

A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, the absence of spaces [in a domain name] must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence). 

 

Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name, and that Complainant has licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the LOCKHEED MARTIN mark for any reason.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Richard Ambrose / Lockheed Martin Corporation,” which is not the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of that domain name as “Fred Wallace.”  Forum Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

Further see Google Inc. v. S S / Google International, FA1506001625742 (Forum August 4, 2015):

 

Respondent did identify itself as ‘Google International’ in connection with its registration of the Disputed Domain Name, and this is reflected in the WHOIS information.  However, Respondent has not provided affirmative evidence from which the Panel can conclude that Respondent was commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name before Respondent’s registration thereof.

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it, in that the domain name redirects Internet users to Complainant’s own official website.  Such a use is indeed neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See Better Existence with HIV v. AAA, FA 1363660 (Forum Jan. 25, 2011):

 

[E]ven though the disputed domain name still resolves to Complainant’s own website, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in its own name fails to create any rights or legitimate interests in Respondent associated with the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business and prevents Complainant from creating and using the same domain name in furtherance of its business.  This stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name, notwithstanding that it resolves to Complainant’s official website.  See, for example, Verizon Trademark Servs. LLC v. Boyiko, FA 1382148 (Forum May 12, 2011):

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name, even where it resolves to Complainant’s own site, is still registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Moreover, it is evident from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the LOCKHEED MARTIN mark when Respondent registered the domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum August 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a UDRP complainant's rights in mark when it registered a confusingly similar domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lockheedmartinusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 12, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page