DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. KHADIM HUSSAIN

Claim Number: FA1802001770038

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is KHADIM HUSSAIN (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarminsurance.club>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 1, 2018; the Forum received payment on February 1, 2018.

 

On Feb 01, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 1, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 21, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarminsurance.club.  Also on February 1, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 26, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company in the insurance and financial services industry that has been doing business under the name STATE FARM since 1930. Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM and multiple related marks based upon its registration of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered Sep. 18, 2012). See Compl. Ex. 1. Respondent’s <statefarminsurance.club> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, as the mark is part of the domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name previously resolved to a blank web page with a click through advertisement disclaimer from Parkingcrew; and now resolves to a server error page with no content. See Compl. Ex. 3.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name in bad faith. It intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Further, Respondent is not using, nor has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Finally, Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the STATE FARM mark at the time Respondent registered and subsequently used the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a nationally known company in the insurance and financial services industry that has been doing business under the name STATE FARM since 1930.

2.  Complainant has established its trademark rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered Sep. 18, 2012).

3.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 23, 2014.

4.  Respondent caused the domain name previously to resolve to a blank web page with a click through advertisement disclaimer from Parkingcrew; and it now resolves to a server error page with no content.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first issue that arises is whether Complainant has a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,211,626, registered Sep. 18, 2012). See Compl. Ex. 1. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). The Panel therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second issue that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <statefarminsurance.club> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark, as the name contains the mark. The Panel notes the name omits the spacing in the mark, and adds the term “insurance,” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.club.” Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy4(a)(i) analysis. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Research Now Group, Inc. v. Pan Jing, FA 1735345 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“The … elimination of spacing [is] considered irrelevant when distinguishing between a mark and a domain name.”). The Panel therefore finds that the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s STATE FARM

mark and to use it in its domain name;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 23, 2014;

(c)  Respondent caused the domain name previously to resolve to a blank web page with a click through advertisement disclaimer from Parkingcrew; and it now resolves to a server error page with no content;

(d)  Respondent engaged in the aforementioned activities without the permission or authority of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the STATE FARM mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “KHADIM HUSSAIN,” and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name;

(f)   Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends instead that the name is not being and has not been actively used. Inactive holding of a domain name is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests therein per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain names demonstrates that the respondent is not using the disputed domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Nutri/System IPHC, Inc. v. Usama Ayub, FA1725806 (Forum June 5, 2017) (holding that “Respondent does not use the <nutrisystemturbo.us> domain for a bona fide offering of goods or services because the domain name resolves to a website that currently is designated as ‘under construction.’”). Complainant contends the domain name previously resolved to a blank web page with a click through advertisement disclaimer from Parkingcrew; and now resolves to a server error page with no content. See Compl. Ex. 3. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name.

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First,  Complainant  contends that Respondent’s bad faith is indicated by its use of the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name to link to third party websites in an attempt to gain commercially by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Inactive holding of a confusingly similar domain name can demonstrate a respondent’s bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Phat Fashions, LLC v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “it makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”). Complainant contends the domain name previously resolved to a blank web page with a click through advertisement disclaimer from Parkingcrew; and now resolves to a server error page with no content. See Compl. Ex. 3. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant submits that Respondent’s failure to use the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services is evidence of its bad faith. Inactive holding of a domain name can be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant claims there is no legitimate content associated with the domain name and no demonstrable indication that legitimate content will be forthcoming. See Compl. Ex. 3. The Panel agree and finds Respondent to be inactively holding the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's STATE FARM mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel here may find that any arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, however, because UDRP decisions generally decline to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). The Panel agrees and finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and thus registered the name in bad faith.

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the STATE FARM mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarminsurance.club> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC,

Panelist

Dated:  February 27, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page