DECISION

 

CVS Pharmacy, Inc. v. CVS Online Store

Claim Number: FA1802001773209

PARTIES

Complainant is CVS Pharmacy, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sarah J. Schneider of Sheridan Ross P.C., Colorado, USA.  Respondent is CVS Online Store (“Respondent”), Virginia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cvsonline.store>(‘the Domain Name’), registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 22, 2018; the Forum received payment on February 22, 2018.

 

On February 26, 2018, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cvsonline.store> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 26, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 19, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cvsonline.store.  Also on February 26, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 26, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

Complainant is the owner of a number of trade mark registrations containing CVS, registered in the United States for pharmacy retail services before the Domain Name was registered in 2017. Complainant has owned cvspharmacy.com and cvs.com since December 1995 and January 1996 respectively.

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CVS trademarks adding the descriptive word ‘online’ and the gTLD .store which do not distinguish the Domain Name from those marks.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Complainant has not given Respondent any permission to register or use the Domain Name.

 

Respondent is using the Domain Name to operate an illegal online pharmacy and is using the Domain Name containing CVS to confuse customers searching for and pass itself off as Complainant possibly gathering customer information. These uses cannot be a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate non commercial or fair use.

Respondent is using the Domain Name to compete with Complainant, disrupt Complainant’s business and confuse Internet users for commercial gain which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is the owner of a number of trade mark registrations containing CVS, registered in the United States for pharmacy retail services before the Domain Name was registered in 2017. Complainant has owned cvspharmacy.com and cvs.com since December 1995 and January 1996 respectively.

 

The Domain Name has been used for an online pharmacy which is not connected to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines Complainant’s CVS mark (registered in the USA for pharmacy related services with first use recorded as 1963), the generic term ‘online’ and the gTLD .store.

 

The addition of this generic word ‘online’ does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s CVS mark especially bearing in mind that Complainant’s offers its goods on the Internet. See Abbott Laboratories v Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of generic terms particularly terms pertaining to complainant’s business, do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4 (a) (i). )

 

The gTLD .store does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the CVS mark, which is the distinctive component of the Domain Name. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to Complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the  Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by CVS Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has not authorised Respondent to use this mark. The use of the Domain Name is commercial and so cannot be legitimate non commercial use.

 

Panels have found that a respondent is not using a disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate non commercial or fair use if it uses the name to divert Internet users to a web site competing with Complainant under its mark. See Coryn Group Inc v Media Insight, FA 19895 9 (Forum Dec. 5, 2003). The Panel may determine that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because “respondent is competing in the same industry as complainant [offering] a product that is arguably identical to complainant’s product and under the same name. See Am. Tool & Machining, Inc. v EZ Hitch Inc, FA 113961 (Forum July 16, 2002)

 

It it is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote competing pharmacy services which are not connected with Complainant.  The usage of Complainant’s CVS mark which has a significant reputation in relation to pharmacy services is not fair as the site does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with Complainant. As such it does not amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Respondent has not answered this Complaint and has not provided any legitimate reason why it should be able to use Complainant’s trade marks in this way. As such the Panel  finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As determined above Respondent's use of the site is commercial and it is using it to make a profit from competing services not associated with Complainant in a confusing manner. The specific combination of marks and services in the Domain Name and the use on the web site indicates Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration. It seems clear that the use of Complainant’s mark in the Domain Name would cause people to associate the website at the Domain Name with  Complainant and its business and services. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site. This also appears designed to disrupt the business of a competitor. See Fitness International, LLC v Alistair Swodeck/Victor and Murray, FA 1506001623644 (Forum July 9, 2015) (where respondent offered the same services as Complainant and it was held this disrupted Complainant’s business under Policy 4 (b)(iii). See also CAN Financial Corporation v William Thomson/CAN Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb 28, 2014)(finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy 4 (b)(iv) by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract internet users to its own site where it offered competing services).

 

As such, the Panel believe that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith under paragraphs 4 (b)(iii) and (iv) and has  satisfied the third limb of the Policy and there is no need to consider any further allegations of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cvsonline.store> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  March 26, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page