DECISION

 

Lyft, Inc. v. Noel Suthers / Module, LLC

Claim Number: FA1803001774636

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lyft, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Alyssa Worsham of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, California, USA.  Respondent is Noel Suthers / Module, LLC (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <splyft.com>, registered with Name.Com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 5, 2018; the Forum received payment on March 5, 2018.

 

On March 6, 2018, Name.Com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <splyft.com> domain name is registered with Name.Com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.Com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.Com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 7, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 27, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@splyft.com.  Also on March 7, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 29, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Lyft Inc., has used its LYFT mark since at least as early as May 30, 2012 to promote its on-demand ridesharing network, facilitating peer-to-peer ridesharing by connecting passengers and drivers. Complainant has rights in the LYFT mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,686,618, registered Feb. 17, 2015). Respondent’s <splyft.com> domain name is nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s LYFT mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <splyft.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the LYFT mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to and deliver cannabis products, services, specialty gear and accessories.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <splyft.com> domain in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and intentionally attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Further, Respondent clearly had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LYFT mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <splyft.com>domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the LYFT mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,686,618, registered Feb. 17, 2015). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum Jul. 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the Complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the LYFT mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <splyft.com> domain name is nearly identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s LYFT mark. The domain name consists entirely of the mark and adds the letters “sp” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). These changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum Aug. 18, 2015) (finding that the <blankofamerica.com> domain name contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely adds the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank.’). The Panel finds the <splyft.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the LYFT mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <splyft.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum Jul. 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way. The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name. Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record for the <splyft.com> domain name lists the registrant as “Noel Suthers / Module, LLC,” and no information on the record indicates that Respondent owns any trademark or service mark rights in the “LYFT” name. The Panel finds that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <splyft.com> domain name under ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent uses the domain name to sell and deliver cannabis products, services, specialty gear, and accessories. Using a confusingly similar domain to promote unrelated services can evince a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (holding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name where it was redirecting Internet users to its own website promoting the respondent’s books unrelated to the complainant). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving domain, which displays the title “Splyft” with a marijuana leaf over the “y” in the term and has a login box. The Panel finds that Respondent uses the domain name for unrelated purposes and does not have rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <splyft.com> domain name in bad faith by disrupting Complainant’s business and creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name to commercially benefit by offering competing goods or services. Using a confusingly similar domain name that disrupts a complainant’s business and trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv). See PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). As previously noted, Complainant provided a screenshot of the resolving domain which displays the title “Splyft” with a marijuana leaf over the “y” in the term and has a login box. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempts to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LYFT mark at the time of registering the <splyft.com> domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in a mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant is apparent from the content of the website, including Respondent’s use of a nearly identical design when displaying the infringing SPLYFT mark. The Panel finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, and registered and used the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <splyft.com>domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: April 2, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page