DECISION

 

Charter Communications Holding Company v. Khurram Khan

Claim Number: FA1803001775735

PARTIES

Complainant is Charter Communications Holding Company ("Complainant"), represented by Madelon Lapidus of Holland & Hart LLP, Colorado, USA. Respondent is Khurram Khan ("Respondent"), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <spectrumbundleoffer.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 13, 2018; the Forum received payment on March 13, 2018.

 

On March 14, 2018, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <spectrumbundleoffer.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 15, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 4, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@spectrumbundleoffer.com. Also on March 15, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a telecommunications company in the United States with more than 26 million customers. Complainant has used various marks incorporating the word SPECTRUM in connection with cable television and related services since 1994. Complainant owns U.S. trademark registrations for CHARTER SPECTRUM, SPECTRUM BUSINESS, SPECTRUM INTERNET, and many other related marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <spectrumbundleoffer.com> through a privacy registration service in December 2017. Complainant states that Respondent has never been associated or affiliated with Complainant, and that Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its SPECTRUM marks or any variation thereof. The disputed domain name resolves to a website stating that the web hosting account has been suspended.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <spectrumbundleoffer.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's SPECTRUM marks; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <spectrumbundleoffer.com> takes the distinctive component of Complainant's SPECTRUM marks, adding the generic terms "bundle" and "offer" and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's marks. See, e.g., Charter Communications Holding Co., LLC v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc. / vinay kochhar, avv, D2017-2353 (WIPO Feb. 2, 2018) (finding <spectrumcustomerservice.com> confusingly similar to SPECTRUM marks); Deutsche Telekom AG v. Siraj Nayee, D2012-1148 (WIPO July 23, 2012) (finding <tmobileoffer.com> confusingly similar to T-MOBILE); Mediacom Communications Corp. v. John Mancini, FA 1412678 (Forum Jan. 9, 2012) (finding <themediacombundle.com> confusingly similar to MEDIACOM). The Panel considers the domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and there is no indication that Respondent has made any active use of the domain name. See, e.g., Covestro Deutschland AG v. Kay Mone / KMN INC., D2018-0145 (WIPO Mar. 15, 2018) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests where domain name resolved to page containing "account suspended" message); Noodle Time, Inc. v. Takuomi Mochida / Venture-Net Co., Ltd., FA 1647176 (Forum Dec. 11, 2015) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and have been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent does not appear to have made any active use of the disputed domain name. In the absence of any explanation from Respondent, the Panel considers it reasonable to infer that Respondent registered the domain name intending to use it in a manner calculated to create and exploit confusion with Complainant's SPECTRUM marks, most likely either by selling the domain name or by using it to attract Internet users seeking Complainant, and that Respondent is maintaining the domain name for that purpose. See, e.g., Margaritaville Enterprises, LLC v. Domain Administrator / China Capital Investments Ltd., FA 1769115 (Forum Feb. 23, 2018) (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances). Although the word "spectrum" has uses other than as part of Complainant's SPECTRUM marks, the circumstances here (including the inclusion of the term "bundle offer" in the disputed domain name) suggest intentional targeting of Complainant or its marks. In addition, Respondent's attempt to shield his identity through the use of a privacy service, although not itself a conclusive indicator of bad faith, lends further support to such an inference. See, e.g., Komatsu America Corp. v. Komatsu Book / Space, FA 1719972 (Forum Apr. 11, 2017).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <spectrumbundleoffer.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: April 11, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page