DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Rental Properties-USA.com

Claim Number:  FA0308000178816

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation, Charlotte, NC (“Complainant”) represented by Larry C. Jones, of Alston & Bird, LLP.  Respondent is RentalProperties-USA.com, Seattle, WA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bankofamerica-usa.com>, registered with Bulkregister.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on August 4, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 6, 2003.

 

On August 4, 2003, Bulkregister.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <bankofamerica-usa.com> is registered with Bulkregister.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Bulkregister.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 27, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankofamerica-usa.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, is the largest consumer bank in the United States and a well-known international financial institution.  For decades, Complainant and one of its predecessors, BankAmercia Corporation, have exclusively used the BANK OF AMERICA mark (e.g. U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Registration No. 853,860, issued on July 30, 1968) to identify their banking and financial services. Complainant has also registered the <bankofamerica.com> domain name and uses it in connection with its financial services.

 

Respondent, Rental Properties-USA.com, registered the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name on March 14, 2003, and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark for any purpose. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website that prominently features links to the websites of third party providers of financial services. The website also displays the text “This Domain Name is for sale by its owner” and provides for a method of submitting a bid for the domain name registration to Respondent.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark through registration of the mark with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, as well as through continuous use of the mark in commerce.

 

Respondent’s <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark. It includes all of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark and makes it the dominant feature of the domain name. The remainder of the domain name is just the geographical identifier “usa” off-set by a hyphen, an addition which does not change the fact that the principal element of the domain name is Complainant’s mark. See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Asian On-Line This Domain For Sale, FA 94636 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2000) (finding that the domain names, which consist of “ao-l” and geographic location are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent clearly denotes at its website that its domain name registration is for sale, and goes so far so as to provide for a method of submitting bids. As any value in the domain name stems from Respondent’s use of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark, the Panel infers that Respondent’s ultimate goal in registering the disputed domain name was sale of its domain name registration to Complainant. Respondent’s willingness to sell its domain name registration to the holder of the trademark that it appropriated is not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), and cannot be considered a noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), making both of these “safe harbor” provisions inapplicable to Respondent. See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, Respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding Respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The fact that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to lure Internet users (via the use of Complainant’s mark) to a website that provides hyperlinks to Complainant’s competitors may be viewed as a simple method of compelling Complainant to purchase the domain name registration from Respondent. However, this is also not a type of activity that would be protected under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

As Respondent seems predisposed to sell its domain name registration and has not indicated otherwise in its WHOIS contact information, the Panel infers that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, making Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) inapplicable to Respondent as well. See Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Gibson, FA 139693 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2003) (stating that “[d]ue to the fame of Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER family of marks…and the fact that Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals its name to be “Bruce Gibson,” the Panel infers that Respondent was not “commonly known by” any of the disputed domain names prior to their registration, and concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent”); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As stated above, it appears that Respondent is attempting to capitalize on the fame of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark in order to sell a domain name registration containing that mark to Complainant. Registering a domain name that contains another’s trademark with the intent of selling that registration to the holder of that mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner"); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankofamerica-usa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 15, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page