URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Kingfisher France v. et al.
Claim Number: FA1805001788899


DOMAIN NAME

<castorama.site>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Kingfisher France of Templemars, France
  
Complainant Representative: Cabinet Plasseraud Stéphane Millet of Paris Cedex 09, France

   Respondent: of USA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotSite Inc.
   Registrars: Go Daddy, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Vali Sakellarides, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: May 29, 2018
   Commencement: May 29, 2018
   Default Date: June 13, 2018
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant, Kingfisher France, is the largest home improvement retailer in Europe with over 1000 stores under various retail brands, among which CASTORAMA. Especially in Russia, through its licensee, Castorama Rus, the Complainant operates 21 CASTORAMA stores (with over 3000 employees) and an on-line shop, available at www.castorama.ru. The Complainant’s activity is protected through numerous CASTORAMA (both in Latin and Cyrillic characters) trademarks registrations all over the world, including Russia. The distinctive and well-known trademark CASTORAMA has also been registered in the Trademark ClearingHouse. Complainant submits screenshot of the webpage <castorama.site> which directs toward a Cyrillicdrafted internet site which claims to be “the website of the CASTORAMA store”. Complainant states that the webpage displays the CASTORAMA logo and contains business information on the Complainant (especially on its Russian stores) and on home improvement products (each time displaying them in impersonating the complainant). Complainant points out that such a use disrupts the Complainant’s business: the Respondent is impersonating the Complainant whereas same has no control on the disputed domain name and on the content of the related website. Complainant also suffers a loss of money (Internet users visiting the disputed website do not go on its genuine online store and also find irrelevant information, such as a catalogue which has been identified through a Google Image search as dating 2015). Besides, the disputed website has unfinished and incomplete looks, what tarnishes the Complainant’s image. Complainant asserts that Respondant’s bad faith is all the more obvious, as the fact that it has registered and is using the disputed domain having the Complainant’s mark in mind because the related website reproduces the well known CASTORAMA logo and refers to the “Kingfisher” company. In addition, as the CASTORAMA trademark has been registered and verified in the TMCH before the registration of the disputed domain name, the Respondent has been informed of the existence of complainant’s rights prior to the final validation of his registration. Furthermore, the disputed website contains a contact form and the <castorama.site> domain is associated with a MX server. The Complainant points out that this means that the disputed domain name is used in a way intended to collect personal data and send e-mails by impersonating the Complainant. Consequently, <castorama.site> is also intentionally used to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source of its website.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. castorama.site

 

Vali Sakellarides
Examiner
Dated: June 16, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page