DECISION

 

Western Governors University v. Jcom Media

Claim Number: FA1807001799240

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Western Governors University (“Complainant”), Utah, USA.  Respondent is Jcom Media (“Respondent”), Kenya.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wgupapers.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 30, 2018; the Forum received payment on July 30, 2018.

 

On July 31, 2018, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wgupapers.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 8, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 28, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wgupapers.com.  Also on August 8, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 29, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an accredited university specializing in competency-based education offering bachelor’s and master’s degrees in health, business, IT and education.  Complainant provides publications, teaching, tutoring, student support, and educational services to students across North America. Complainant has rights in the WWW.WGU.EDU mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,374,880, registered Aug. 8, 2000). Respondent’s <wgupapers.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the word “papers” and replaces the “.edu” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) with the “.com” gTLD.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wgupapers.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent misleads Complainant’s students by offering services that are either identical or similar to those services provided by Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <wgupapers.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent used the Domain Name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s WGU mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation and endorsement of Respondent’s competing website. Further, it is obvious Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in its mark and name because Respondent associated the disputed domain name with Complainant’s industry by emphasizing the same services and products as offered by Complainant can be obtained by Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA. Complainant is the owner of domestic registrations for the mark WGU and variations thereon, constituting the family of WGU marks, which it has used continuously since at least as early as 1998, in connection with its provision of publication, teaching, tutoring, student support, and related educational services. Complainant additionally maintains an online presence at its registered domain name <wgu.edu>, which is also one of Complainant’s registered trademarks as WWW.WGU.EDU.

 

Respondent is Jcom Media, of Nairobi, Kenya. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Los Angeles, CA, USA. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the <wgupapers.com> domain name on or about January 15, 2016.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the WWW.WGU.EDU mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,374,880, registered Aug. 8, 2000). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel here finds that Complainant has established rights in the WWW.WGU.EDU mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <wgupapers.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the word “papers” and replaces the “.edu” gTLD with the “.com” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel here finds that the <wgupapers.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WWW.WGU.EDU mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). Complainant here has set forth the requisite prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wgupapers.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “Jcom Media” as the registrant. Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the WWW.WGU.EDU mark. Panels may use these assertions as evidence of lacking rights or legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant states that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the mark in any manner. The Panel here finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <wgupapers.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer services in direct competition with Complainant. Using a confusingly similar domain name that resolves to a webpage that directly competes with a complainant generally fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Upwork Global Inc. v. Shoaib Malik, FA 1654759 (Forum February 3, 2016) (finding that Complainant provides freelance talent services, and that Respondent competes with Complainant by promoting freelance talent services through the disputed domain’s resolving webpage, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). Complainant provides a copy of the resolving webpage that appears to offer educational related services. The Panel here finds that Respondent uses the domain name to compete with Complainant, failing to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <wgupapers.com>         domain name in bad faith by creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name to commercially benefit by offering competing goods or services. Using a disputed domain name that trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). As previously noted, Complainant provides a copy of the resolving webpage that appears to offer educational related services. The Panel here finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

As Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wgupapers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

                                       Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                         Dated: Sept. 12, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page