DECISION

 

iFinex Inc. v. Not disclosed Not disclosed

Claim Number: FA1808001800445

PARTIES

Complainant is iFinex Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Julianne A. Henley of Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Not disclosed Not disclosed (“Respondent”), Brazil.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bitfinexn.com>, registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 7, 2018; the Forum received payment on August 7, 2018.

 

On August 10, 2018, Internet Domain Service BS Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bitfinexn.com> domain name is registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Internet Domain Service BS Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet Domain Service BS Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 14, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 4, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bitfinexn.com.  Also on August 14, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 7, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant:

1.    Complainant, iFinex Inc., is involved in providing financial services including the world’s largest cryptocurrency trading platform. Complainant has rights in the BITFINEX mark based upon its registrations with multiple agencies including registration with the Hong Kong Trade Marks Registry (e.g., Reg. No. 303,372,804, registered Apr. 15, 2015). See Compl. Annex 4. Respondent’s <bitfinexn.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent incorporates the entire BITFINEX mark, merely adds the letter “n”, and appends the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

2.    Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <bitfinexn.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BITFINEX mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the <bitfinexn.com> domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent used the domain name to mimic Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent, phishing scheme. In addition, Respondent currently fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

3.    Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business by mimicking Complainant as part of a phishing scheme. Additionally, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Moreover, Respondent uses a privacy service to conceal its identity. Finally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the BITFINEX mark when it registered and subsequently used the <bitfinexn.com> domain name.

 

B.   Respondent

1.    Respondent did not submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <bitfinexn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITFINEX mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bitfinexn.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <bitfinexn.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the BITFINEX mark based upon registrations with multiple agencies, including with the Hong Kong Trade Mark Registry (e.g., Reg. No. 304,279,690, registered Sept. 20, 2017) See Compl. Annex 4. Registration of a mark with various trademark authorities can be evidence of rights in the mark. See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”). The Panel notes that Complainant provides copies of its trademark registrations for the BITFINEX mark and a table of these registrations. See Compl. Annex 4. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in BITFINEX mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, Complainant asserts that the <bitfinexn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the BITFINEX mark as it contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the letter “n” and the “.com” gTLD. Misspelling of a complainant’s mark and adding a gTLD to the mark does not mitigate any confusing similarity between the mark and disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the <bitfinexn.com> domain name does not contain changes that would sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the BITFINEX mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <bitfinexn.com> as Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s BITFINEX mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent has been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel notes that a privacy service was used by Respondent. See Compl. Annex 10. As a result, the Panel notes that the WHOIS information of record identifies registrant as “Not disclosed, Not disclosed” Id. The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the <bitfinexn.com> domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent attempts to mimic Complainant as part of a fraudulent scheme. Use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See iFinex Inc. v. Yuri Hefetz / Genie-Solution, FA 1789385 (Forum July 9, 2018) (holding that the respondent’s mimicking the complainant’s website in order to cause existing or potential customers to falsely believe they are setting up a new account with the complainant is prima facie evidence of the respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Here, Complainant claims Respondent prominently displays Complainant’s mark and logos on its website in order to phish for personal information from Complainant’s customers. See Compl. Annex 11. The Panel notes this screenshot is dated July 11, 2018. Id. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the domain name indicates it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

In addition, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Failure to make active use of a domain name does constitute as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See Michelin North America, Inc. v. Energie Media Group, FA 451882 (Forum Aug. 7, 2012). In Michelin North, the panel found that inactive use, or “passive holding,” of the disputed domain name by a respondent “permits the inference that [the respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names.) Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of the current status of the disputed domain name which resolves to an inactive website which currently features a “This page can’t be displayed” notice. See Compl. Annex 11. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering or good or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the <bitfinexn.com> domain name in bad faith. Complainant alleges Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and commercially benefit from the disputed domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is attempting to mimic Complainant in order to conduct a fraudulent scheme for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith). As previously mentioned, Complainant claims Respondent prominently displays Complainant’s mark and logos on its website in order to phish for personal information from Complainant’s customers. See Compl. Annex 11. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent fails to make an active use and is passively holding the domain name. Failure to make an active use of a domain name is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Marsh Supermarkets Company, LLC, formerly known as Marsh Supermarkets, Inc. v. Choi Sungyeon, FA1312001532854 (Forum February 25, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <marshsupermarkets.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.”) As noted previously, Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name which resolves to an inactive website which currently features a “This page can’t be displayed” notice. See Compl. Annex 11.  Therefore, Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the disputed domain name indicates bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s BITFINEX mark. While constructive notice of a complainant’s mark is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.). Due to Respondent’s use of Complainant’s BITFINEX mark and Respondent’s mimicking of Complainant, the Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BITFINEX mark and this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bitfinexn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  September 20, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page