DECISION

 

Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. New Ventures Services / New Ventures Services, Corp

Claim Number: FA1809001804844

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wiluna Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John O’Malley of Volpe and Koenig, P.C., Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is New Ventures Services / New Ventures Services, Corp (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clips4asle.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn Appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 6, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 6, 2018.

 

On September 6, 2018, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <clips4asle.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 7, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 27, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clips4asle.com.  Also on September 7, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 1, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant engages in the business of offering adult-oriented materials under the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark, and has offered these services since at least as early as July 2003. Complainant has rights in the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,508,680, registered Sep. 30, 2008). Respondent’s <clips4asle.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it transposes the letter “S” with the letter “A.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <clips4asle.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent’s website provides third party links and advertising to various image and video content.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <clips4asle.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to capitalize off the goodwill associated with the mark to commercially benefit from click-through revenue. Further, Respondent’s domain name is merely a typosquatted version of Complainant’s CLIPS4SALE.COM mark, as it replaces only transposes one letter.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the <clips4asle.com> domain name on June 23, 2017.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 3,508,680, registered Sep. 30, 2008). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (“There exists an overwhelming consensus  amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <clips4asle.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it transposes the letter “S” with the letter “A”. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See RetailMeNot, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1625879 (Forum Aug. 6, 2015) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent merely transposed the letters “a” and “t” in the RETAILMENOT mark in crafting the <reatilmenot.com> domain name.). The Panel therefore finds that the <clips4asle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <clips4asle.com> domain name.  Where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). The WHOIS identifies “New Venture Services. New Venture Services, Corp” as the registrant. Complainant asserts that no evidence exists to show that Respondent has ever been legitimately known by the CLIPS4SALE.COM mark. Panels may use such assertions as evidence of lacking rights or legitimate interests. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). Complainant alleges that Respondent has never been legitimately affiliated with Complainant, has never been known by the domain name prior to its registration, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the mark in any manner. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the <clips4asle.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to offer third party links and advertising to various image and video content. Using a confusingly similar domain name that resolves in a webpage offering third-party links generally fails to indicate a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage associated with the domain name, which contains links such as “4 Clip” and “Plastic Clips.” Complainant does not state whether the content associated with the links competes with Complainant’s business or not. However, unrelated links to third-party websites also fail to confer rights and legitimate interests in a domain name. See SimScale GmbH v. Oliver Sharp, FA1537384 (Forum Feb. 3, 2014) (holding that the respondent’s “use of the disputed domain name to promote links to unrelated third parties is not protected as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). As such, the Panel finds that Respondent uses the domain name to display third-party links, failing to confer rights and legitimate interests for the purposes of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and/or (iii).

 

Thus, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <clips4asle.com> domain name in bad faith by creating a likelihood for confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name to commercially benefit by offering links to third-party services. Using a disputed domain name that trades upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Plain Green, LLC v. wenqiang tang, FA1621656 (Forum July 1, 2015) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature generic third-party hyperlinks constituted bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). As noted previously, Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage associated with the domain name, which contains links to services such as “4 Clip” and “Plastic Clips.” Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit off Complainant’s mark in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that by transposing the letter “S” with the letter “A” in Complainant’s mark, Respondent engages in typosquatting. A finding of typosquatting can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (“Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondents who capitalize on common typing errors engage in bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). For this reason as well, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thus, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clips4asle.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist

Dated:  October 12, 2018

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page