DECISION

 

Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Milen Radumilo

Claim Number: FA1809001804993

PARTIES

Complainant is Wiluna Holdings, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by John O’Malley of Volpe and Koenig, P.C., Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Milen Radumilo (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clipssale.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with Domainhawks.net LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 7, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 7, 2018.

 

On September 7, 2018, Domainhawks.net LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <clipssale.com> domain name is registered with Domainhawks.net LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Domainhawks.net LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domainhawks.net LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 10, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 1, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clipssale.com.  Also on September 10, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 3, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, the registered trademarks CLIPS4SALE.COM and CLIPS4SALE in the USA for entertainment services.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2014 is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, merely omitting only the number 4 and using ‘clips’ and ‘sale’ in the same order.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name or authorized by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark.

 

Use of the Domain Name which is a typosquatting version of Complainant’s mark to point to pay per click links is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

Respondent clearly intended to capitalize on the goodwill in Complainant’s marks. Typosquatting is bad faith per se. The Domain Name has been registered to disrupt Complainant’s business and to confuse and divert Internet users for commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of, inter alia, the registered trademarks CLIPS4SALE.COM and CLIPS4SALE in the USA for adult entertainment services registered since at least 2002. It has owned the Domain Name clips4sale.com since 2003.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2014 has been use for pay per click services to offer dating and other commercial services not connected with Complainant or the meaning of the Domain Name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of a misspelling of Complainant’s CLIPS4SALE.COM mark (registered, inter alia in the USA for adult entertainment services and used since at least 2003) omitting the number ‘4’. Panels have found that registering a domain name that differs from Complainant’s trade mark by one symbol does not distinguish a domain name from that mark. See Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. Antonio Teggi, FA 1626528 (Forum Aug. 3, 2015) (finding that twitcch.tv is confusingly similar to the TWITCH TV trade mark because the domain name consisted of a common misspelling of the mark by merely adding the letter ‘c’).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorized the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest Respondent is, in fact. commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA 1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The web site to which the Domain Name redirects offers links to commercial services not associated with Complainant.  It does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with Complainant.  The Panel finds this use is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. (See Vance Int’l Inc. v. Abend, FA 0970871 (Forum June 8, 2007) (Concluding that the operation of a pay per click web site at a confusingly similar domain name does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, regardless of whether or not the links resolve to competing or unrelated website or if the respondent is itself commercially benefitting from the click through fees).

 

As such the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name containing a sign confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark registered for adult entertainment services and use it for commercial dating services in what appears on the face of it to be a typosquatting registration.

 

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by Complainant as it offers links to commercial  dating services under a sign confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark registered for adult entertainment services. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a  likelihood of confusion with Complainant's trademarks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site likely to disrupt the business of Complainant. See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Forum Mar 21, 2006).

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v. Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) ('registering a domain name which entirely incorporates a famous mark with additional letter (s) in the hope that Internet users will mistype Complainant’s mark and be taken to Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

As such, the Panel holds that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clipssale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2018

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page