DECISION

 

TD Ameritrade IP Company, Inc. v. Jim Wang / Private

Claim Number: FA1809001805319

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TD Ameritrade IP Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kramer of DLA Piper LLP (US), Washington DC, USA.  Respondent is Jim Wang / Private (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nsglba-txtdameritrade.com>, registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 10, 2018; the Forum received payment on September 10, 2018.

 

On September 12, 2018, Vautron Rechenzentrum AG confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nsglba-txtdameritrade.com> domain name is registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Vautron Rechenzentrum AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the Vautron Rechenzentrum AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 9, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nsglba-txtdameritrade.com.  Also on September 18, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 10, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it provides investing and trading services for more than 11 million client accounts that now total more than $1.1 trillion in assets, and custodial services for over 6,000 independent registered investment advisors. With clients placing, on average, over 725,000 trades per day this last quarter, Complainant maintains the leadership position it assumed when its doors first opened in 1975. For over 35 years, Complainant has remained a pioneer in an industry that continues to innovate new ways that make Wall Street more accessible to the individual investor. In the 1980s and 1990s, Complainant pioneered a number of ‘firsts,’ leveraging technology to make investing easier, faster, and more efficient. The company was the first to offer touch tone phone trading, in 1988. And, in 1995, Complainant acquired K. Aufhauser & Co., which was credited with executing the first Internet trade in 1994. In 2006, Complainant purchased TD Waterhouse USA from TD Bank Financial Group, creating one of the largest discount brokerages in the United States. Then, in 2009 Complainant purchased thinkorswim, which supports active traders through its innovative trading platforms and investor education. Complainant has rights in the TD AMERITRADE mark through its registration in the United States in 2010. The mark is also registered elsewhere around the world. The TD AMERITRADE marks have been promoted extensively among the purchasing public throughout the United States on a frequent basis through a variety of media, including newspapers, television, magazines, trade publications, social media and the Internet.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark with the addition of the string of letters and a hyphen “NSGLBA-TX” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent has made no use of the domain name other than to use it to misdirect consumers for Respondent’s personal gain.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website. Respondent creates this confusion to profit from the fast flux malicious websites associated with the domain name, which disrupts Complainant’s business. Further, the facts show that Respondent knew of Complainant and its well-known TD AMERITRADE mark at the time it registered the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark TD AMERITRADE and uses it to market investing and trading services. The mark is well known.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark dates back to at least 2010.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2018.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark and merely adds the string of letters and a hyphen “NSGLBA-TX” along with the “.com” gTLD. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. wang weifang zhenming / weifang zhenming xinxikeji co.,ltd., FA1711001756930 (Forum Dec. 7, 2017) (finding confusing similarity where the disputed domain name “contains Complainant’s entire mark and adds a hyphen, the term ‘ups,’ the letters ‘d’ and ‘y,’ along with the gTLD ‘.com.’”); see also AbbVie Inc. v. Season Advertising, S.L., FA1704001727071 (Forum Jun. 12, 2017) (finding confusing similarity where the disputed domain name <abbvie-hcv.com> incorporated complainant’s entire mark and appended “a hyphen, followed by two or three additional letters and the gTLD ‘.com’”); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”). The Panel therefore finds that the <nsglba-txtdameritrade.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the TD AMERITRADE mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name: where a response is lacking, relevant information includes the WHOIS and any other assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum Jul. 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). Here, the WHOIS identifies “Jim Wang / Private” as the registrant. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses a fast flux DNS (“FFDNS”) technique to automatically redirect Internet users attempting to access the domain names to a series of rotating third party websites. Complainant does not provide evidence of this alleged redirection. Therefore, the Panel does not accept this allegation (see also below under the discussion of registration and use in bad faith).

 

However, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is not being used: it does not resolve to an active website, and there is no record in <archive.org> of its ever having been used. Failure to make an active use of a domain name demonstrates that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use. See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services. Further, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to a rotation of third-party websites, presumably for Respondent’s commercial gain, which disrupts Complainant’s business. However, as noted above, Complainant fails to provide any evidence to support this allegation. Thus the Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet the burden of proof of bad faith registration for this specific allegation. See Tristar Products, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Telebrands, Corp., FA 1597388 (Forum Feb. 16, 2015) (“Complainant makes conclusory allegations of bad faith but has adduced no specific evidence that warrants a holding that Respondent proceeded in bad faith at the time it registered the disputed domain name. Mere assertions of bad faith, even when made on multiple grounds, do not prove bad faith.”); see also Chris Pearson v. Domain Admin / Automattic, Inc., FA 1613723 (Forum Jul. 3, 2015) (finding that the complainant could not establish the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because it failed to present evidence that would support such a holding).

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used. According to paragraph 3.3 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0): “From the inception of the UDRP, panelists have found that the non-use of a domain name (including a blank or “coming soon” page) would not prevent a finding of bad faith under the doctrine of passive holding.  While panelists will look at the totality of the circumstances in each case, factors that have been considered relevant in applying the passive holding doctrine include: (i) the degree of distinctiveness or reputation of the complainant’s mark, (ii) the failure of the respondent to submit a response or to provide any evidence of actual or contemplated good-faith use, (iii) the respondent’s concealing its identity or use of false contact details (noted to be in breach of its registration agreement), and (iv) the implausibility of any good faith use to which the domain name may be put.”

 

In the present case, Complainant’s trademark is well known. It is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain name that would not violate the Policy, see Morgan Stanley v. TONY / shentony, FA 1637186 (Forum Oct. 10, 2015) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name [MORGANSTANLEY.ONLINE] in bad faith because . . . it is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain name that would not violate the Policy”); see also Singapore Airlines Ltd. v. European Travel Network, D2000-0641 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2000) (where selection of disputed domain name is so obviously connected to complainant’s well-known trademark, use by someone with no connection with complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith); see also Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., Sheraton Int’l IP, LLC, Westin Hotel Mgmt., L.P. v. Jingjing Tang, D2014-1040 (WIPO Aug. 19, 2014) (“The Panel finds that the [WESTIN] Marks are not such that could legitimately be adopted by traders other than for the purpose of creating an impression of an association with Complainant. Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith”).

 

There has been no response to the Complaint. Respondent used a privacy service, that is, it concealed its identity. Given these circumstances, the Panel finds that, in this particular case, a finding of bad faith use can be inferred even though the disputed domain name is not being actively used. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nsglba-txtdameritrade.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

October 10, 2018 Panelist

Dated:  Richard Hill

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page