DECISION

 

Discover Financial Services v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA1812001819271

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Discover Financial Services (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <discoverinvestmentgroup.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 3, 2018; the Forum received payment on December 4, 2018.

 

On December 5, 2018, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 26, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@discoverinvestmentgroup.com. Also on December 5, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 27, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Discover Financial Services, is a leading credit card issuer and electronic payment services company with a highly recognizable financial services brand. Complainant has rights in the DISCOVER mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,479,946, registered Mar. 8, 1988). Respondent’s <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent includes the DISCOVER mark in the domain name, adds the generic/descriptive terms “investment” and “group,” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name in bad faith. Moreover, Respondent hides its identity using a privacy service. Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DISCOVER mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the DISCOVER mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO generally establishes a complainant’s rights in a mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the DISCOVER mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,479,946, registered Mar. 8, 1988). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DISCOVER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because Respondent includes the DISCOVER mark in the domain name and adds generic/descriptive terms and a gTLD. Such changes are typically insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Here, Respondent wholly incorporates the DISCOVER mark in the domain name, adds the generic/descriptive terms “investment” and “group,” and adds the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISCOVER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name because Respondent is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s DISCOVER mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to identify the respondent per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). Additionally, lack of authorization from a complainant to use its marks may be further evidence that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”). The Panel may note the WHOIS of record identifies Respondent as “Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Such use is generally not considered a bona fide offering or a legitimate use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, which imitates Complainant’s own website. Complainant claims that Respondent phishes for users’ information by soliciting users to set up accounts. The Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent registered and uses the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Use of a disputed domain name to pass itself off and commercially benefit from phishing may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent used the name to resolve to a website virtually identical to the complainant’s to prompt users to enter their login information so that the respondent may gain access to that customer’s cryptocurrency account). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, which imitates Complainant’s own website. Complainant claims that Respondent phishes for users’ information by soliciting users to set up accounts. The Panel finds that this is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's DISCOVER mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s use of the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in furtherance of phishing indicates it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). The Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <discoverinvestmentgroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: January 8, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page