DECISION

 

Webster Financial Corporation v. Milen Radumilo

Claim Number: FA1812001820454

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Webster Financial Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Milen Radumilo (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hsavank.com>, registered with eNom, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 11, 2018; the Forum received payment on December 11, 2018.

 

On December 11, 2018, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hsavank.com> domain name is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 12, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 2, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hsavank.com.  Also on December 12, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 4, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the mark HSA BANK in the marketing of its banking services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the HSA BANK service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,161,483, registered October 24, 2006, renewed as of January 9, 2016.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <hsavank.com> on or about November 30, 2016.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HSA BANK mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the HSA BANK mark in any manner.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, the website associated with the domain name contains pay-per-click links to the websites of enterprises offering services in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent uses the domain name in this manner to acquire commercial gain. 

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

The domain name is an instance of typo-squatting.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HSA BANK mark when the disputed domain name was registered.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the HSA BANK service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4a(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel, FA 1738536 (Forum August 4, 2017):

Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <hsavank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HSA BANK service mark.   The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the deletion of the space between its terms, replacement of the letter “b” with the letter “v” and the addition of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum August 18, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), confusing similarity between the domain name <blankofamerica.com> and the BANK OF AMERICA mark where the domain name merely added to the mark the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank.’).  

 

See also Health Republic Insurance Company v. Gustavo Winchester, FA 1622089 (Forum July 7, 2015):

 

Domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Domain name syntax prohibits spaces.  Therefore, omitted spacing and adding a TLD must be ignored when performing a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <hsavank.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See, for example, Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <hsavank.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the HSA BANK mark in any manner.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Milen Radumilo,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA 626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s <hsavank.com> domain name resolves to a website which is being used to obtain click-through revenue for the benefit of Respondent by linking to the websites of Complainant’s commercial competitors.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin, FA1626253 (Forum July 29, 2015):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to [websites offering] products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <hsavank.com> domain name as described in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018):

 

Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the … domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent uses the domain name <hsavank.com>, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s HAS BANK service mark, to seek commercial gain from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager, FA1615034 (Forum June 4, 2015) (finding that a respondent’s use of a challenged domain name to display links to the websites of a UDRP complainant’s competitors, such as Bank of America and Chase Bank, was proof of bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

In addition, we conclude that the <hsavank.com> domain name is an instance of typo-squatting, i.e.:  the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in a domain name so as to take advantage of common spelling errors made by Internet users when entering into their web browsers the name of an enterprise with which they wish to do business online.  Typo-squatting, without more, indicates bad faith in the registration of a domain name.  See Webster Financial Corporation v. IS / ICS INC, FA 16070016833 (Forum August 11, 2016), finding bad faith in the registration of a domain name, having first concluded that:

 

Typosquatting is a practice whereby a domain name registrant, such as Respondent, deliberately introduces typographical errors or misspellings into a trademark and then uses the string in a domain name. The conniving registrant wishes and hopes that Internet users will inadvertently type the malformed trademark or read the domain name and believe it is legitimately associated with the target trademark. In doing so, wayward Internet users are fraudulently directed to a web presence controlled by the confusingly similar domain name’s registrant.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hsavank.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 7, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page