DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Vu Ngoc Tu

Claim Number: FA1812001821647

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Danae T. Robinson of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Vu Ngoc Tu (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alienwarevietnam.com>, registered with P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 18, 2018; the Forum received payment on December 18, 2018. The Complaint was received in both Vietnamese and English.

 

On December 19, 2018, P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name is registered with P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the P.A. Viet Nam Company Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 21, 2018, the Forum served the Vietnamese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Vietnamese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 10, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alienwarevietnam.com.  Also on December 21, 2018, the Vietnamese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 14, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: Language of the Proceedings

The Registration Agreement for the <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name is written in Vietnamese.  In the ordinary course, therefore, the language of this proceeding would be Vietnamese.  See Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, Rule 11(a).  However, Rule 11(a) grants to this Panel discretion to designate a different governing language “having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding.”   

 

In this instance, it appears from the record that both the pertinent Complaint and Commencement Notification have been written and served upon Respondent in Vietnamese.  It therefore appears that the purposes of justice underpinning Rule 11(a) have been satisfied by the giving of notice of commencement of and grounds for this proceeding in the first language of Respondent.  For this reason, and because Respondent has defaulted in failing to respond to the Complaint, as well as because the contested domain name is rendered in English, the first language of Complainant, we conclude that reasons of economy and efficiency justify a determination that we conduct the balance of this proceeding in English. See, for example, The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (the panel there exercising discretion under Rule 11(a) in deciding that the language of the proceeding advance in English, rather than that of the Registration Agreement).  To the same effect, see also Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006).  Accordingly, we so direct.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a world leader in the marketing and distribution of computers, computer accessories and computer-related products and services.

 

Complainant, operating under the ALIENWARE mark, offers custom computer gaming hardware, including laptops, desktops, peripherals and accessories.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the ALIENWARE trademark and service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,616,204, registered September 10, 2002, renewed as of July 19, 2012.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <alienwarevietnam.com> on or about July 18, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the ALIENWARE mark.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent’s resolving website displays the ALIENWARE mark, along with images of Complainant’s products and a color scheme similar to that used on Complainant’s official website.

 

By thus passing itself off as Complainant, Respondent attempts to benefit financially by acquiring Internet users’ personal information, including e-mail addresses, for possible sale to third parties.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the ALIENWARE trademark and service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015):

 

There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) .... Due to Complainant’s … USPTO registration …, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Vietnam).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum Aug. 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE trademark and service mark. The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the geographic identifier “Vietnam” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in creating the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.

 

See, for example, General Motors LLC v. Domain Admin, Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org, FA 1656166 (Forum Feb. 12, 2016) (finding a UDRP respondent’s <gm-uzbekistan.com> domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s GM mark because the addition of the geographic term “uzbekistan” was inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

See also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016):

 

A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name <alienwarevietnam.com>, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the ALIENWARE trademark and service mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Vu Ngoc Tu,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA 626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified its registrant only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                            

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that the website resolving from the <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name displays the ALIENWARE mark along with images of Complainant’s products and a color scheme similar to that used by Complainant on its official website. Complainant further alleges, again without objection from Respondent, that by thus passing itself off as Complainant, Respondent attempts to profit by acquiring Internet users’ personal information, including e-mail addresses, for possible sale to third parties.  This use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007):

 

Because respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds … respondent is not using the … domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

See also Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016) (finding that a respondent had not shown a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) where that respondent used a UDRP complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing putative offers of various services while also soliciting Internet users’ personal information).  

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the domain name <alienwarevietnam.com>, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark, to attempt to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name and its resolving website.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015):

 

The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ALIENWARE mark when registering the challenged <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name.  This too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Univision Comm. Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in a mark when registering a confusingly similar domain name). 

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alienwarevietnam.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 21, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page