DECISION

 

Moxa Inc. v. Young Shin JHON

Claim Number: FA1812001821961

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Moxa Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CSC Digital Brand Services AB, Sweden. Respondent is Young Shin JHON (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <moxa.biz>, registered with Gabia, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 20, 2018; the Forum received payment on December 20, 2018.

 

On December 23, 2018, Gabia, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <moxa.biz> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Gabia, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gabia, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gabia, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 28, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of January 17, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@moxa.biz.  Also on December 28, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDINGS

The registration agreement for the Domain Name is written in Korean.  Rule 11(a) provides that the language of the proceedings is the language of the registration agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the case.  Complainant requests that these proceedings be conducted in English.  UDRP panels have interpreted Rule 11 (a) as follows:  In FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001), the panel found it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English.  Panels have also held that a proceeding should be conducted in a language in which both parties can communicate and be understood.  The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language), Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”). 

 

Complainant advances a number of reasons why this proceeding should be conducted in English.  It argues (i) that the Respondent has facility with the English language, and (ii) that conducting these proceedings in a language other than English would cause Complainant to incur significant additional burden and delay to translate the Complaint and other documents.  The Domain Name is written in the Latin alphabet.  The web site resolving from it is inactive but Respondent’s LinkedIn profile, submitted as Complaint Annex 10, is written in both Korean and English, as are the names of Respondent’s Companies, HS Engineering and SIDAE Networks.  From this it appears that Respondent is familiar with the English language.  Further, while the Complaint is written in English, one copy of the Written Notice of the Complaint sent to Respondent by The Forum is written in Korean and Respondent has filed no protest or objection to the Complaint or to these proceedings being conducted in English.  For these reasons, the Panel determines that this proceeding will be conducted in the English language.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides goods and services for industrial networking, computing, and automation.  It has rights in the MOXA mark based upon its registration of the mark with trademark authorities in Korea, the E.U. and the United States (e.g., Reg. No. 3,216,281, registered May 10, 2004, with the United States Patent and Trademark Office [“USPTO”]).  Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it includes the MOXA mark the “.biz” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized or permitted him to use its mark in any fashion.  He is not commonly known by the Domain Name.  Additionally, Respondent fails to use the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent currently holds the Domain Name without making any active use of it and in the past has used it for a web site that offered and attempted to sell products of Complainant’s competitors.

 

Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith.  He previously used the Domain Name to disrupt Complainant’s business by selling competing products from the resolving web site.  Respondent’s current passive holding of the Domain Name is further evidence of bad faith.  Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letter.  Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MOXA mark prior to registering the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy provides that in order to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name, Complainant must prove each of the following three elements:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true), Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant registered its MOXA mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,216,281) on March 6, 2007, and also with the trademark authorities of the Republic of Korea and the European Union.  See, Complaint Annex 2.  Registration of a mark with governmental trademark authorities is sufficient to establish rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i)”).

 

Respondent’s Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark in that in incorporates that mark in its entirety, merely adding the gTLD “.biz.”  The addition of this gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the MOXA mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (“WIPO Overview 3.0”) at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to respondent of the dispute, respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) He is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed him to use its MOXA mark, (ii) he is not commonly known by the Domain Name and (iii) he is currently making no active use of the Domain Name but has in the past used it for a web site at which he offers competing goods for sale.  The evidence bearing upon these allegations is discussed below. 

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant and that Complainant has never licensed or authorized him to use its mark in any way.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

The WHOIS report submitted as Complaint Annex 3 shows that the Domain Name is registered to “Young Shin JHON.”  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  UDRP panels have consistently held that evidence of a registrant name that is materially different from the domain name at issue is competent evidence that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name).  Complaint Annex 10 is a printout of Respondent’s LinkedIn profile.  It shows Young Shin JHON as the CEO of two companies named HS Engineering and SIDAE Networks.  Neither of these names bears any resemblance to the Domain Name.  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complaint Annex 4, sheet 1, is a screenshot of the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  The only operative message in this page reads “This site can’t be reached.”  Respondent is thus not making any active use of the Domain Name.  Passive holding of a domain name has often been held not to qualify as a bona fide offering of goods and services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c).  Activision Blizzard, Inc. / Activision Publishing, Inc. / Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, FA 1737429 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (“Complainant insists that Respondent has made no demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name.  When Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with an active website, the Panel may find that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services… As Respondent has not provided a response to this action, Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.”), George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that for a period of about nine months, mostly in 2015, Respondent used the Domian Name for a web site that offered and attempted to sell goods that competed with those offered by Complainant.  The second and third sheets of Complaint Annex 4 are screenshots of the Way Back archive machine displaying a web site resolving from the Domain Name during the period alleged that shows a couple of items of electronic equipment being offered for sale.  The most prominent business name shown on this page is Korenix Korea but the name HS Engineering Co., Ltd., which is one of Respondent’s companies (See, Complaint Annex 10), also appears in contact information blocks on the page.  From this evidence, taken with Complainant’s undisputed allegation that the goods shown compete with those offered by it, it appears that during the first eight months or so of 2015 Respondent was using the Domain Name to sell goods which compete with those offered by Complainant.  This type of use likewise does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods and services as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as contemplated by Policy ¶ 4(c).  General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name;

(ii)          respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct;

(iii)         respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on respondent’s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s use of the Domain Name discussed above in connection with the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, it is evident from Complainant’s well-known presence in the industrial networking and automation industry since 2005, and from the fact that Respondent used Complainant’s mark exactly, verbatim, in his Domain Name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark in May 2008 when he registered the Domain Name.  See, Complaint Annex 3 for registration date.  The Panel notes also that the Domain Name alters Complaint’s <moxa.com>  primary domain name (See, Complaint Annex 6) only by a different gTLD, “.biz” instead of “.com,” and this is further evidence of Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant’s rights.   The Policy recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registering an identical or confusingly similar domain name has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name), Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (“Complainant contends Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark was a clear intent to trade upon Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in order to confuse Internet users. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration and this constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Second, Respondent is currently holding the Domain Name without making any active use of it.  See, Complaint Annex 4, sheet 1.  Again, in light of the nonexclusive, open-ended nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), passive holding of a confusingly similar domain name has often been held by UDRP panels to be evidence of bad faith ¶ VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Finally, as discussed above, for approximately the first eight months of 2015 Respondent used the confusingly similar Domain Name to disrupt Complainant’s business by selling competing goods from the resolving web site.  See, Complaint Annex 4, sheets 2 and 3.  Using a domain name sell competing goods often been held to disrupt the business of the owner of the relevant mark.  LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (finding that the respondents use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).  Respondent’s conduct in this regard fits within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and is manifest evidence of bad faith use and registration.  

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <moxa.biz> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

January 21, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page