DECISION

 

NBC Fourth Realty Corp. v. Protection Domain

Claim Number: FA1812001822152

 

PARTIES

Complainant is NBC Fourth Realty Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Protection Domain (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tjnaxx.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 20, 2018; the Forum received payment on December 27, 2018.

 

On January 3, 2019, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <tjnaxx.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 4, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 24, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tjnaxx.com.  Also on January 4, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 27, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <tjnaxx.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s T.J. MAXX mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <tjnaxx.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <tjnaxx.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a registration for the T.J. MAXX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,495,462, registered July 5, 1988), and uses it in connection with retail apparel stores.

 

Respondent registered the <tjnaxx.com> domain name on April 18, 2012, and uses it to redirect Internet users to either Complainant’s own website or to third party websites, and to install malware.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the T.J. MAXX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration with the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the T.J. MAXX mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,495,462, registered July 5, 1988).

 

Respondent’s <tjnaxx.com> domain name uses the T.J. MAXX mark, replaces the letter “m” with the letter “n,” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  Misspelling a complainant’s mark and adding a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <tjnaxx.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s T.J. MAXX mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <tjnaxx.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, is not known by the disputed domain name, and has no permission to use the T. J. MAXX mark.  The WHOIS identifies “Protection Domain” as the registrant.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <tjnaxx.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <tjnaxx.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent links users visiting the domain name to a webpage that attempts to download malware to their computers.  Using a domain name in connection with malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of the message at <tjnaxx.com>, which solicits users to download a software update for a “Flash Player,” and then downloads malware.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or fair use, and thus the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent also uses the <tjnaxx.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s own website or third party websites.  Using a domain name to divert traffic to a complainant’s own website or third party websites generally does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use under Policies ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Haru Holding Corporation v. AI Matusita, FA 1679867 (Forum Aug. 11, 2016) (holding that “unrelated use [of a disputed domain name] by a respondent consists of neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use”); see also Direct Line Ins. plc v. Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Forum Sept. 8, 2010) (“The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a domain name over which Complainant has no control, even if the domain name redirects to Complainant’s actual site, is not consistent with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).  Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s webpage which shows that Internet users are redirected to Complainant’s own tjmaxx.tjx.com website and to a “Macy’s” website.  The Panel thus finds that this use also does not establish Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use.  A respondent’s registration of numerous domain names incorporating variants of third party marks may reflect a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s previous registration of domain names such as <pillsbury.net>, <schlitz.net>, <biltmore.net> and <honeywell.net> and subsequent registration of the disputed <marlboro.com> domain name evidenced bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).  Complainant provides a list of domain names owned by Respondent, including names such as <bankofameruica.com> and <hlidayinn.com>.  Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent shows a pattern of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant shows that Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s own website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark.  Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) can be found where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to third party websites to create revenue for the respondent.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also shows that Respondent attempts to download malware on Internet users’ computers, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com has been registered just few days after Enom.com, therefore could not have been regstere, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Complainant claims that, due to Respondent’s use of Complainant’s famous T.J. MAXX mark and Respondent’s history of cybersquatting, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s T.J. MAXX mark.  The Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the T.J. MAXX mark when it registered the disputed domain name, in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tjnaxx.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  January 28, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page