
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION
        Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. REDACTED FOR PRIVACY et al.
        Claim Number: FA1901001827553
    
DOMAIN NAME
<lufthansa.blog>
PARTIES
| Complainant: Deutsche Lufthansa AG of Frankfurt, Germany | |
| 
                 
                    Complainant Representative: Rauschhofer Rechtsanwälte 
Dr. Hajo Rauschhofer of Wiesbaden, Germany 
                 
             | 
        
| Respondent: Detlef Thomas of Erfurt, II, DE | |
REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS
| Registries: Knock Knock WHOIS There, LLC | |
| Registrars: 1&1 Internet SE | 
EXAMINER
| The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding. | |
| David J. Steele, as Examiner | 
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
| Complainant Submitted: January 30, 2019 | |
| Commencement: January 30, 2019 | |
| Default Date: February 14, 2019 | |
| Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules"). | 
RELIEF SOUGHT
| Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration. | 
STANDARD OF REVIEW
| Clear and convincing evidence. | 
FINDINGS and DISCUSSION
| Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment] | 
| 
                 Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended. 
                    [URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar
                    to a word mark: Determined: Finding for Complainant The subject domain name, lufthansa.blog is identical to Complainant's famous trademark the trademark except for the addition of the .blog TLD. [URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name. Determined: Finding for Complainant 
                    [URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
                     Determined: Finding for Complainant Given the addition of the .blog TLD to the famous LUFTHANSA mark, consumers will expect that Complainant is the owner of the blog and responsible for any content on the site. Use of this domain name by any person or entity other than Complainant evidences bad faith under the policy. FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. The Examiner finds as follows: 
 
                    DETERMINATION 
                        After reviewing the parties� submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant
                        has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing
                        evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for
                        the duration of the registration:
                         
  | 
        
David J. Steele Examiner
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page