DECISION

 

Nintendo of America Inc. v. allen newell

Claim Number: FA1902001830487

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nintendo of America Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by William C. Rava, Washington, USA.  Respondent is allen newell (“Respondent”), Great Britain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <3ds-flashcard.cc>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 19, 2019; the Forum received payment on February 19, 2019.

 

On February 20, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 22, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 14, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@3ds-flashcard.cc.  Also on February 22, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 15, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant markets and distributes video game systems, software, and related products in connection with the 3DS mark. Complainant has rights in the NINTENDO 3DS mark through its trademark registrations around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,106,294, registered Feb. 24, 2012) and the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 9,293,465, registered Jan. 17, 2011). Complainant has common law rights in the 3DS mark. Respondent’s <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NINTENDO 3DS and/or 3DS mark as it takes the dominant portion of the mark (“3DS”), while adding the descriptive term “flashcard.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s 3DS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer users illegal copies of Complainant’s own goods and services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name where Respondent directly competes with Complainant by offering illegal versions of its games. Further, Respondent’s illegal use of the domain name alone constitutes bad faith. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the 3DS mark prior to registering and subsequently using the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the NINTENDO 3DS mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,106,294, registered Feb. 24, 2012) and the EUIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 9,293,465, registered Jan. 17, 2011). Registration of a mark with multiple trademark authorities is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Henry Francis, FA 1738716 (Forum July 28, 2017) (acknowledging complainant’s rights in a mark when it had registered the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and the Canadian Intellectual Property Office). The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the NINTENDO 3DS mark with multiple trademark authorities is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues to have common law rights in the 3DS mark as it has used the mark in commerce for more than seven years. Common law rights may be found where there is a sufficient showing of secondary meaning. See loanDepot.com, LLC v. sm goo, FA 1786848 (Forum June 12, 2018) (“Complainant’s demonstration of continuous use in commerce and accompanying promotion and media recognition are adequate to sustain its claim of common law rights in the MELLO and MELLO SOLAR marks.”). Complainant also argues that it has sold millions of 3DS consoles through the world and the public/media often refer to Complainant’s NINTENDO 3DS as just “3DS.” Complainant further contends that prior panels have found this to be sufficient to demonstrate secondary meaning (e.g., Nintendo of America Inc. v. Alex Wang, et al., FA1721638 (Forum May 3, 2017)). The Panel finds that Complainant’s showing of common law rights in the 3DS mark is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name is confusingly similar to the 3DS mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety while adding the descriptive term “flashcard.” The disputed domain name also includes a hyphen and a “.cc” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the mark. Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug. 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”). The Panel finds that the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name is confusingly similar to the 3DS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the 3DS mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the at-issue domain name as “allen newell,” and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant contends instead that the name resolves to a website that offers illegal copies of Complainant’s games. Such use is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Google Inc. v. Alex Dori, FA 1623672 (Forum July 13, 2015) (“Given that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer illegal content for download and streaming, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Specifically, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a website that features Complainant’s logos and characters while promoting users to download free pirated versions of Complainant’s games. Complainant argues that the website gives the false impression that it is affiliated with, and authorized by, Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent’s use of the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in order to compete with Complainant’s business demonstrates that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. Use of a domain name to create a false impression of affiliation with a complainant in order to compete with and disrupt the complainant’s business is behavior indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Fitness International, LLC v. ALISTAIR SWODECK / VICTOR AND MURRAY, FA1506001623644 (Forum July 9, 2015) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to operate a website that purports to offer health club related services such as fitness experts, fitness models, fitness venues, exercise programs, and personal training, all of which are the exact services offered by Complainant.  Doing so causes customer confusion, disrupts Complainant’s business, and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”); Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant claims that the domain name resolves to a website that features Complainant’s logos and characters while promoting users to download free pirated versions of Complainant’s games. The Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Complainant argues Respondent use of the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name to offer illegal versions of Complainant’s games and software is also indicative of bad faith. Use of a disputed domain name to carryout illegal activity may also support a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Twitter, Inc. v. Alvaro Martins / Domaina Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1703001721606 (holding that use of the disputed domain name to offer instructions on how to hack a <twitter.com> account and offer hacking services is evidence of bad faith); see also Google Inc. v. Domain Admin, FA 1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (finding that use of a disputed domain name to aid illegal activities under Complainant’s trademark suggests Respondent’s bad faith). Complainant argues the disputed domain name purports to offer illegal downloads of Complainant’s games and other software. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's 3DS mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Complainant further argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name three days after a prior decision against Respondent was issued. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and thus registered and uses the name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <3ds-flashcard.cc> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: March 18, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page