DECISION

 

Phillips 66 Company v. ghy

Claim Number: FA1903001832449

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Phillips 66 Company ("Complainant"), represented by Steven M. Espenshade of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA. Respondent is ghy ("Respondent"), Georgia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <p66.pw>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 4, 2019; the Forum received payment on March 4, 2019.

 

On March 6, 2019, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by email to the Forum that the <p66.pw> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 6, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 26, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@p66.pw. Also on March 6, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 27, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant and its predecessors in interest have engaged in the worldwide manufacture, marketing, distribution, and sale of petroleum products and services for more than 85 years. Complainant is ranked 28th on the 2018 Fortune 500 list and 67th on the 2018 Fortune Global 500 list. Complainant uses various trademarks in connection with its products and services. Among these are PHILLIPS 66 in the form of a standard character mark; the number 66 in stylized form; and various other marks that incorporate 66 or PHILLIPS 66. Complainant owns U.S. trademark registrations for each of these marks. Complainant states that it has extensively advertised and promoted these marks over a period of many years, and asserts that the PHILLIPS 66 and 66 marks have become famous as a result. In addition, Complainant uses the domain name <phillips66.com> for its website, and has used the domain name <p66.com> for its corporate email addresses since 2012.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <p66.pw> in February 2019. The domain name does not resolve to a website. However, it has been used within email messages impersonating Complainant’s employees to request payments from a customer of Complainant to a Romanian bank account presumably controlled by Respondent. Complainant calls the Panel’s attention to a recent proceeding under the Policy that involved a similar domain name, <p6d6.com>, and a similar scheme to solicit payments in Complainant’s name to be remitted to a bank account in Romania. See Phillips 66 Co. v. Smart Xo / Milton Liqours lLC, FA 1822236 (Forum Jan. 15, 2019).

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <p66.pw> is confusingly similar to its PHILLIPS 66 marks; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Management, Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <p66.pw> incorporates Complainant's stylized 66 mark and corresponds to an abbreviated form of Complainant's famous PHILLIPS 66 mark, with the addition of the ".pw" top-level domain. These variations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's marks. See, e.g., Phillips 66 Co. v. Smart Xo / Milton Liqours lLC, supra (finding <p6d6.com> confusingly similar to 66); Phillips 66 Co. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, FA 1802407 (Forum Sept. 17, 2018) (finding <p‑66.com> confusingly similar to 66); OSRAM GmbH v. ziinex22 zinnex, zinnex INC, DPW2019-0001 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2019) (finding <osarm.pw> confusingly similar to OSRAM). Accordingly, the Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to impersonate Complainant in connection with a fraudulent scheme. Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent registered a domain name obviously designed to create confusion with Complainant’s famous marks and domain name, and is using it to impersonate Complainant in connection with a fraudulent scheme. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Phillips 66 Co. v. Smart Xo / Milton Liqours lLC, supra (finding bad faith registration and use under paragraph 4(b)(iii) under similar circumstances); OSRAM GmbH v. ziinex22 zinnex, zinnex INC, supra (finding bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv) under similar circumstances). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <p66.pw> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: April 4, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page